Take advantage of everything you love about in-town living in this charming, fully renovated duplex with an unbeatable Breckenridge location. Just a short walk to Main Street and steps from the bus route, you’ll enjoy easy access to the ski resort, shops, restaurants, and year-round events. The home has been thoughtfully upgraded including a new kitchen and bathrooms, new flooring and paint throughout, updated doors, trim, hardware, lighting, and furnishings, plus a reimagined mudroom. As a bonus, enjoy outdoor space complete with a hot tub, firepit, and sunny deck, ideal for relaxing after a day in the mountains. Conveniently set up for easy living, this home is ideal as a primary residence, second home, or weekend retreat. Whether you're cozying up for the season or locking and leaving with peace of mind, this turn-key property offers the perfect base for your mountain lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $92K (3/4)
$1,558,000
196 Wellington Rd, Breckenridge, CO 80424
3beds
1,499sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1981
1,206.61 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,039/sqft
$250/mo HOA
What's special
Hot tubSunny deckOutdoor spaceFully renovated duplexReimagined mudroom
- 301 days |
- 443 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Reilly Desantis (970)333-8693,
Slifer Smith & Frampton R.E.
Source: Altitude Realtors,MLS#: S1061495
Originating MLS: Summit Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,499 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Pad
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi/Split
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Ski Area
Lot
- Size: 1,206.61 Square Feet
- Features: Borders National Forest, City Lot, Near Ski Area, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 302227
- Zoning description: Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Duplex, Multi Family
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Available, SnowRemoval, Trash Collection, Water Available, Cable Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Trails/Paths, Public Transportation
- Subdivision: Wellington Square Townhomes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $3,000 annually
Location
- Region: Breckenridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,039/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,765,800
- Annual tax amount: $6,115
- Date on market: 7/16/2025
- Exclusions: No
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,420/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $1,558,000-5.6%$1,039/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000+164%$1,101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2019 | Sold | $625,000+31.6%$417/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2010 | Sold | $475,000$317/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,008 -1.6% | $110,363 -5% |
| 2024 | $6,103 +33.1% | $116,165 -1% |
| 2023 | $4,585 -1.9% | $117,292 +47.4% |
| 2022 | $4,673 +11.2% | $79,557 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $4,200 +1.3% | $81,846 +12.1% |
| 2019 | $4,146 -98.2% | $73,005 +10.2% |
| 2017 | $234,586 +6471.3% | $66,237 +54.3% |
| 2016 | $3,570 +52.2% | $42,925 |
| 2015 | $2,346 +3% | $42,925 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $2,278 +0.2% | $42,346 |
| 2013 | $2,274 | $42,346 +0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $42,021 |
| 2011 | -- | $42,021 -24.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $55,529 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80424