Nestled in the desirable rolling hills in Elevado of Vista, this exceptional single-story estate with expansive views from the northwest offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and opportunity on approximately 1.47 acres. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms/2 half bathrooms, and over 2,500 square feet of living space, this property provides room to spread out while enjoying a peaceful, rural setting just minutes from town. The amazing private Pentair Remote Pool System with spa includes multiple water features and a slide for the kids. The exterior also features an outside accessible pool bathroom, outdoor shower, custom granite outdoor kitchen with Lynx Grill, refrigerator, multiple varieties of fruit trees. The property also includes paid home and pool solar as well as horse facilities including your own horse arena configuration. Surrounded by custom homes and mature landscaping, the expansive lot offers endless possibilities for entertaining, gardening, RV parking, adding an ADU, building your own winery, or creating your dream outdoor retreat. Inside, enjoy a spacious floor plan with generously sized living areas, abundant natural light, and a layout designed for comfortable everyday living. Large primary suite with walk in closet and a secondary primary that could be used as extra rental income or for older children. Tucked away in one of North Vista’s sought-after custom home communities, you'll appreciate the tranquil atmosphere while remaining close to shopping, dining, public and private schools (including Mission Vista and Tri-City Christian), and convenient freeway access. Rarely does a property with this much land, privacy, and potential become available.
For sale
Listed by: Century 21 Affiliated
$1,750,000
1960 Elevado Rd, Vista, CA 92084
4beds
2,555sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
1.47 Acres Lot
$1,708,200 Zestimate®
$685/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 156 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Thor Sorensen DRE #01328949 thor.sorensen@c21affiliated.com,
Century 21 Affiliated
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2604939
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 5
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Jack and Jill Bath, Main Level Primary
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Den
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,555 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: FD
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Horse Property, Lawn, Landscaped, Pasture, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 1721900400
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
Location
- Region: Vista
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $685/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $645,091
- Annual tax amount: $7,452
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,708,200
$1.62M - $1.79M
$5,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000+127.3%$685/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2017 | Sold | $769,900$301/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,452 +5.9% | $645,091 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,039 +2.4% | $632,443 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,876 0% | $620,043 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,877 +2.2% | $607,887 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,729 +0.6% | $595,969 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,692 +2.8% | $589,859 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,508 +5.2% | $578,294 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,185 +10.3% | $566,956 +10.4% |
| 2017 | $5,606 +2.2% | $513,683 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,484 +0.4% | $503,612 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,461 +2.6% | $496,048 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,324 | $486,332 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $484,135 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $474,643 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $465,337 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $461,861 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $462,959 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $453,882 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $444,984 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $436,260 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $427,707 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $419,321 +27.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $329,176 +12.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $292,000 +9.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $266,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92084