Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/4)
    $459,999

    1962 Arthur Kill Rd, Staten Island, NY 10312

    2beds
    1,040sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    639 Square Feet Lot
    $461,400 Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nicely sized closetFresh paintQuiet cul-de-sacNew kitchen cabinets
    Tucked on a quiet cul-de-sac just off Arthur Kill Road, this well-maintained 2-bedroom townhome and 1.5 baths has nice updates throughout. Features include new kitchen cabinets, fresh paint, new floor in 2nd bedroom, and a new sliding door from living room that leads to the front yard. Spacious main bedroom with two closets (one walk-in) and 2nd bedroom with opening skylight and a nicely sized closet. Washer/dryer hookups in kitchen. Move-in ready! Hoa includes pool, outside maintenance, water + sewer, and assigned parking and guest parking. Easy access to all transportation and major highways.
    11 days
    |
    860
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Hometime Estates of Brooklyn L 718-524-0400,

    Lee Goldstein 718-614-3115

    Source: BNYMLS,MLS#: 501322MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Stove, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,040
      • Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Street, 1 Space
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 639 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x40
      • Features: Front Yard
      Details
      • Foundation area: 416
      • Parcel number: 060270021
      • Zoning: R3-2
      • Special conditions: Arm's Length

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Staten Island
      Location
      • Region: Staten Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $442/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $414,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,644
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026

        Estimated market value

        $461,400

        $438,000 - $484,000

        $2,712/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$459,999-2.1%$442/sqft
        Source: SIBOR #2602337 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$469,999+102.2%$452/sqft
        Source: SIBOR #2602337 Report a problem
        5/31/2016Sold$232,500+19.2%$224/sqft
        Source: SIBOR #1101560 Report a problem
        9/21/2012Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
        Source: United National Realty #1076370 Report a problem
        8/11/2012Price change$1,450-3.3%$1/sqft
        Source: United National Realty #1076370 Report a problem
        5/12/2012Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Vitale Sunshine #1075323 Report a problem
        8/13/2004Sold$195,000+25.8%$188/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/3/2002Sold$155,000+64.9%$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/18/1999Sold$94,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,644 +1.3%$24,840 +2.7%
        2024$3,598 $24,180
        2023-- $24,180 +11.9%
        2022-- $21,600 -4.8%
        2021-- $22,680 +14.9%
        2020$3,200 +1.3%$19,740 +15%
        2019$3,160 $17,160 +21.2%
        2018-- $14,157 +6%
        2017$2,723 +8.1%$13,356 +6%
        2016$2,519 $12,600 -4.4%
        2015$2,519 +5.5%$13,186 +6%
        2014$2,388 $12,441 +2.6%
        2013-- $12,120 -1.8%
        2012-- $12,345 +6%
        2011-- $11,647 +6%
        2010-- $10,989 +6%
        2009-- $10,368
        2008-- $10,368 +0.8%
        2007-- $10,288 +6%
        2006-- $9,706 +6%
        2005-- $9,158 +6%
        2004-- $8,640
        2003-- $8,640 +0.8%
        2002-- $8,574 +6%
        2001-- $8,089 +6%
        2000-- $7,632

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Huguenot

        Getting around

        40 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable