Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $209,900

    1962 Brewster Rd, Birmingham, AL 35235

    3beds
    2,115sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementUpdated bathroomsCute curb appeal
    Need more space? Check out this cute 3 (could be 4th) bedrooms, 3 full baths with finished basement. Screened in porch overlooking large backyard. Updated bathrooms. Huge kitchen with tons of cabinet and countertop space. Cute curb appeal and minutes from shopping and interstate!
    48 days
    |
    574
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tish Weaster 205-835-2990,

    Expert Realty, Inc,

    Christina Kallaher 205-427-7722,

    Expert Realty, Inc

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21448698MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 1320
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Closet, Yes
      Features
      • None, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,115 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,395
      • Finished area below ground: 720
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK), Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1200163002020.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Over Foundation, Other
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Grayson Valley
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $209,000
      • Annual tax amount: $994
      • Price range: $209.9K - $209.9K
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,394/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$209,900+141.5%$99/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21448698 Report a problem
        6/12/2008Listing removed$86,900$41/sqft
        Source: NCI Report a problem
        4/23/2008Listed for sale$86,900$41/sqft
        Source: NCI Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$994 +7.1%$20,900 +6.7%
        2024$928 $19,580
        2023$928 +5.1%$19,580 +4.8%
        2022$883 +33.9%$18,680 +31.4%
        2021$659 +6.1%$14,220 +5.6%
        2020$621 $13,460
        2019$621 +19.7%$13,460 +17.9%
        2018$519 -9.9%$11,420 -9.1%
        2017$576 +10.8%$12,560 +9.8%
        2016$520 -6.3%$11,440 -5.8%
        2015$555 -4.8%$12,140 +1.5%
        2014$583 -7.5%$11,960 +2.6%
        2013$631 $11,660 -7.4%
        2012$631 -7.8%$12,588 -7.8%
        2011$684 $13,650
        2010$684 $13,650
        2009$684 -0.8%$13,650 -0.8%
        2007$690 +3.7%$13,760 +3.6%
        2006$665 +6.3%$13,280 +6.3%
        2005$626 +2.9%$12,490 -48.5%
        2004$608 +6.6%$24,260 +6.6%
        2003$570 +13.7%$22,760 +127.4%
        2002$501 $10,010
        2001$501 $10,010
        2000$501 $10,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35235

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable