Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $624,900

    1962 Turner Rd, Central City, IA 52214

    4beds
    1,968sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    2.25 Acres Lot
    $623,700 Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breezeway remodelUpdated bathroomsAll new simonton windowsIncredible viewsSpacious updated kitchenHardwood floorsQuartz countertops
    This meticulously maintained acreage offers a perfect mix of modern updates and peaceful country living just minutes from Marion in the desirable Alburnett School District. A full remodel in 2012 transformed the home with a primary ensuite addition featuring a walkout to the patio, all new Simonton windows, siding, insulation, electrical (including upgraded panel), HVAC, water filtration system with RO and softener, central vacuum system, new doors, trim, fireplace, and a spacious updated kitchen with custom cabinetry, hardwood floors, garden windows with copper accents, and an island with bar-height seating. Since then, the property has seen continued upgrades including a composite deck and porch addition, brick patio, firepit, landscaping, vinyl fencing, new septic system (2019), fully renovated attached garage with in-floor heating system and thermostat controls and epoxy floors (2021), breezeway remodel (2022), updated bathrooms (2024–2025), new furnace (2024), quartz countertops, and a radon mitigation system. The outbuilding, built in 2016, features a finished and insulated 2-bay shop with 12 ft ceilings plus a heated/cooled office or gym with custom cabinetry. The building also includes easy-access full overhead storage. Surrounded by mature and newly planted trees, this acreage offers incredible views and peaceful surroundings.
    18 days
    |
    2,558
    |
    89
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rhyse Pelley 319-929-5330,

    Twenty40 Real Estate + Development

    Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS,MLS#: 2603076MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cedar Rapids Area Association Of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Laundry, Living Room
      Other
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Central Vacuum
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,968 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,968
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 2.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 98010
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 072832600200000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $318/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $377,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,473
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $623,700

        $593,000 - $655,000

        $2,097/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Pending sale$624,900$318/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2603076 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$624,900$318/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2603076 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,340 +4.3%$377,100 +6.7%
        2024$4,160 +23.1%$353,500
        2023$3,378 +1.9%$353,500 +44.8%
        2022$3,314 +12.6%$244,200
        2021$2,942 +2.4%$244,200 +18.5%
        2020$2,874 +7.4%$206,100
        2019$2,677 +4.6%$206,100 +5.4%
        2018$2,558 +0.9%$195,500 +3.1%
        2017$2,534 -4.2%$189,600 +14.8%
        2016$2,646 +6.5%$165,100
        2015$2,484 +87.3%$165,100
        2014$1,326 -48.8%$165,100
        2013$2,588 +63.4%$165,100 +50.2%
        2012$1,584 $109,896
        2011-- $109,896
        2010$1,460 $109,896 +2.8%
        2008-- $106,858
        2007-- $106,858 +5%
        2005-- $101,770 +5%
        2004-- $96,924
        2003-- $96,924 +5%
        2002-- $92,309
        2001-- $92,309 +7%
        2000-- $86,270

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52214

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable