Beautifully remodeled offering the perfect blend of iconic mid-century design and modern comfort. This 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home has been thoughtfully updated throughout, featuring a bright open-concept floor plan with seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The fully renovated interior showcases clean lines, expansive dual pane windows, and abundant natural light. The kitchen and living spaces open effortlessly to the backyard, creating an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. New radiant heating provides efficient, comfortable warmth underfoot, while fresh interior and exterior paint make this home truly move-in ready. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped yard with a balance of lush lawn and thoughtfully designed hardscape, offering both relaxation and low-maintenance living. The mature garden provides privacy and a serene backdrop for outdoor gatherings. Situated on a quiet, desirable street in a highly regarded neighborhood, this home is also served by top-rated schools including West Valley Elementary, Cupertino Middle, and Homestead High (buyer to verify). A rare opportunity to own a turnkey mid-century modern home in one of the areas most sought-after communities.
Pending
$2,998,000
1656 Edmonton Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
4beds
1,890sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1958
7,992 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,586/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet desirable streetAbundant natural lightBeautifully landscaped yardClean linesBright open-concept floor planFully renovated interiorSeamless indoor-outdoor flow
- 20 days |
- 1,156 |
- 107 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Lu 01999867 650-446-5888,
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno 650-323-1900
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82042471
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Bedroom
- Features: GroundFloorBedroom, PrimaryBedroomonGroundFloor, BedroomonGroundFloor2plus
Bathroom
- Features: ShowerandTub, SolidSurface, Stone, Tile, UpdatedBaths, FullonGroundFloor
Dining room
- Features: DiningArea
Family room
- Features: KitchenFamilyRoomCombo
Kitchen
- Features: Countertop_Stone, ExhaustFan, Island, IslandwithSink
Heating
- Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: In Utility Room
Features
- One Or More Skylights
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Fireplace features: Other Location
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,890
- Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio
- Exterior features: Back Yard, Fenced
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,992 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 32015033
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Eichler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: IndividualGasMeters, PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public, Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sunnyvale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,586/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,190,020
- Annual tax amount: $25,603
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
- Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,153/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Pending sale | $2,998,000$1,586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,998,000+62.1%$1,586/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2016 | Sold | $1,850,000+0.1%$979/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2016 | Pending sale | $1,848,000$978/sqft |
Source: Sereno Group #ML81565090 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,848,000$978/sqft |
Source: Sereno Group #ML81565090 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,603 +2.8% | $2,190,020 +2% |
| 2024 | $24,911 +0.5% | $2,147,079 +2% |
| 2023 | $24,788 +0.8% | $2,104,981 +2% |
| 2022 | $24,597 +0.9% | $2,063,707 +2% |
| 2021 | $24,386 +1.2% | $2,023,243 +1% |
| 2020 | $24,108 | $2,002,498 +2% |
| 2019 | $24,108 +4.7% | $1,963,234 +2% |
| 2018 | $23,022 | $1,924,740 +2% |
| 2017 | $23,022 +0.5% | $1,887,000 +2059.5% |
| 2016 | $22,912 +1560.9% | $87,383 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,380 +1.9% | $86,072 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,354 | $84,387 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $84,007 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $82,361 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $80,747 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $80,145 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $80,336 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $78,761 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $77,217 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $75,704 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $74,221 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $72,767 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $71,434 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $70,034 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $68,662 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$17,800/mo
Principal & interest
$14827
Property taxes
$2973
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Serra