Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $222,900

    1963 Valley Rd, New Castle, PA 16105

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1956
    0.81 Acres Lot
    $222,900 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $1,556 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $222,900

    $210,000 - $236,000

    $1,556/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,556/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,556/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,532/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,532/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Pack your bags and move right in. A picturesque .81 acre setting hosts this beautifully renovated 3 bedroom ranch. With all new mechanicals, this low maintenance gem is essentially new construction. Features include: Beautiful rich dark oak kitchen cabinetry with granite-look countertops, brand new stainless appliances, wood burning fireplace with white mantel, all new flooring, replacement windows, updated electrical, plumbing, new heat pump, furnace and hot water tank, doors, flooring, recessed lighting, wood burner in ready to finish basement, New roof and vinyl siding, new front and back decks, new well pump, 2 car integral Garage. Exterior still under construction. Hurry this one won't last long.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.81 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25179000

Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Castle

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: 1
    • Construction Type: Existing
    • Pool: 0
    • School Transportation: 1
    • Sewage: Septic Tank
    • Style: Ranch or 1 Level
    • Water: Well
    • Heat Type 2: Heat Pump
    • Last Change Type: Contingent
    • Sq Ft Source: Tax Record
    • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
    • County M 360: Lawrence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/29/2021Sold$164,000-2.9%$137/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1453993 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Contingent$168,900$141/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1453993 Report a problem
    11/24/2020Pending sale$168,900$141/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    11/12/2020Listed for sale$168,900$141/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    11/3/2020Pending sale$168,900$141/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    10/17/2020Price change$168,900-0.6%$141/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    10/9/2020Price change$169,900-2.9%$142/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    9/12/2020Price change$175,000-2.7%$146/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    8/20/2020Price change$179,900-2.8%$150/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Chippewa #1453993 Report a problem
    6/29/2020Listed for sale$185,000+320.5%$154/sqft
    Source: HOWARD HANNA COMPANY CHIPPEWA OFFICE #1453993 Report a problem
    12/19/2019Sold$44,000-13%$37/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1419658 Report a problem
    11/21/2019Pending sale$50,600$42/sqft
    Source: PREFERRED PROPERTIES, INC. #1419658 Report a problem
    11/19/2019Price change$50,600-8%$42/sqft
    10/18/2019Listed for sale$55,000$46/sqft
    10/8/2019Pending sale$55,000$46/sqft
    9/25/2019Listed for sale$55,000+5250.2%$46/sqft
    12/5/2018Sold$1,028-98.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/2018Listing removed$89,900$75/sqft
    Source: NORTHWOOD REALTY SERVICES NEW CASTLE #1314271 Report a problem
    11/29/2017Listed for sale$89,900+5.8%$75/sqft
    12/7/2015Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/10/2015Price change$850-5.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/17/2015Listed for rent$900+5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/23/2015Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2015Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/26/2014Sold$85,000-12.3%$71/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1019071 Report a problem
    7/19/2014Listed for sale$96,900$81/sqft
    Source: Castle Realty #1019071 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,541 +4%$81,600
    2023$2,443 +3.8%$81,600
    2022$2,355 +247.3%$81,600
    2021$678 -68%$81,600 -1.3%
    2020$2,116 -2.3%$82,700
    2019$2,165 +2.3%$82,700
    2018$2,116 $82,700
    2017-- $82,700
    2016-- $82,700
    2015-- $82,700
    2014-- $82,700
    2013-- $82,700
    2012-- $82,700
    2011-- $82,700
    2010-- $82,700
    2007-- $82,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16105