Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    1965 Allen Rd, Franklin, KY 42134

    3beds
    1,894sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    1 Acres Lot
    $251,000 Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $1,812 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $251,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,812/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,812/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,812/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,571/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,571/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home sits in the perfect country setting but close to Franklin. Therre is an inground pool surrounded by a concrete oasis for relaxing. Homes like this are hard to find at this price.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chad D Hunter 270-647-2767,

    United Country, Heartland Realty & Auction, LLC

    Bought with:

    Josh Keehan, 292338

    Haley Auctions and Realty

    Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20260885MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Solid Surface Counter Top
    Basement
    • Area: 1894
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Bathroom, Closet
    Features
    • Bookshelves, Ceiling Fan(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Walls (Paneling), Kitchen/Dining Combo
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Doors: Insulated Doors
    • Windows: Thermo Pane Windows
    • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,894
    • Total interior livable area: 1,894 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Concrete Walks, Lighting, Mature Trees
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced Pool Area
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Rural Property, County, Farm
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0280000029.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Dimensional,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic System
    • Water: County
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Garbage-Private, Propane Tank-Owner

Other facts
    • Price range: $275K - $250K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$250,000-9.1%$132/sqft
    Source: RASK #RA20260885 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$275,000$145/sqft
    Source: RASK #RA20260885 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Listed for sale$275,000+96.4%$145/sqft
    Source: RASK #RA20260885 Report a problem
    12/16/2016Sold$140,000-6.7%$74/sqft
    Source: RASK #20163642 Report a problem
    10/24/2016Listed for sale$150,000$79/sqft
    Source: Franklin Simpson Realty & Auction Co. Inc. #20163642 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,593 -4.9%$180,000
    2023$1,676 +6.4%$180,000
    2022$1,575 +17.1%$180,000 +16.1%
    2021$1,345 -1%$155,000
    2020$1,358 -1.9%$155,000
    2019$1,385 +11.1%$155,000 +10.7%
    2018$1,246 +2.3%$140,000
    2017$1,218 +85.6%$140,000 +23.9%
    2016$656 $113,000
    2015-- $113,000 +14.7%
    2013-- $98,500
    2011-- $98,500
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42134