This home offers plenty of light through its tall south-facing windows. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths. Large level parking area with level access to the front door. Excellent mountain views. Lovely south-facing deck. A hot tub is included. Some furnishings are included. If you are looking for a warm and cozy mountain cabin with the amenities of the private Bear Creek Association, then you have found home. Private roads that are maintained by the HOA include snow removal of each owner's parking area. Swim in the idyllic private pond, or just lounge on the sandy beach. Walk your dog on the private roads. Mountain biking and hiking are available just outside your front door. Don't forget the short drive or free shuttle to the Alpine Meadows Ski Area. There is room to add a garage.
For sale
$975,000
1965 Alpine Meadows Rd, Alpine Meadows, CA 96146
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.28 Acres Lot
$963,200 Zestimate®
$813/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Excellent mountain viewsHot tub is includedLovely south-facing deck
- 1 day |
- 347 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andy Wertheim 530-386-0734,
COMPASS
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260840
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Street
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 095241008
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Used
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $813/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $676,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,925
- Price range: $975K - $975K
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$963,200
$915,000 - $1.01M
$3,056/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $975,000+30%$813/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2005 | Sold | $750,000+41.5%$625/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2002 | Sold | $530,000+126.5%$442/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/1998 | Sold | $234,000$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,925 +6.4% | $676,000 +5% |
| 2024 | $7,449 -0.8% | $644,000 |
| 2023 | $7,508 +0.8% | $644,000 |
| 2022 | $7,450 +14.2% | $644,000 +15% |
| 2021 | $6,526 +5.2% | $560,000 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $6,203 | $533,000 |
| 2019 | $6,203 +4.9% | $533,000 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $5,915 -0.1% | $523,000 |
| 2017 | $5,920 +1.5% | $523,000 -40.8% |
| 2016 | $5,830 -40.4% | $883,114 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $9,780 +92.3% | $869,850 +93.3% |
| 2014 | $5,087 | $450,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $450,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $450,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $450,000 -5.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $475,000 -41.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $811,822 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $795,905 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $780,300 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $765,000 +38.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $550,692 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $539,895 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $530,000 +113.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $248,321 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $243,453 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $238,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96146