Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $439,000

    19670 Chesterfield Rd, Detroit, MI 48221

    4beds
    4,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $429,700 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardTree-lined streetsCustom built-insBeautifully preserved hardwood floorsGranite countertopsThree-season sunroomStunning tudor
    Welcome to Sherwood Forest—one of Detroit’s most sought-after neighborhoods known for timeless architecture and tree-lined streets. This stunning Tudor blends historic charm with modern updates, offering over 3,000 sq ft of finished living space across three levels. Step inside to find beautifully preserved hardwood floors, detailed millwork, and a spacious living room featuring a fireplace with updated marble surround and custom built-ins. The bright and airy layout flows effortlessly into a chef’s kitchen complete with rich cabinetry, granite countertops, and a large island perfect for gathering and entertaining. Enjoy the versatility of a three-season sunroom that opens to a private deck—ideal for relaxing or hosting guests. The home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.1 baths, including a generous primary suite with ample closet space. A third-floor bedroom provides the perfect flex space for a home office, guest suite, or additional living area. The finished basement adds even more functional space, while major updates—including mechanicals, windows, and more—provide peace of mind. Outside, the fenced yard and detached 2-car garage complete the package. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully maintained, move-in-ready home in the heart of Sherwood Forest—where classic character meets modern comfort. BATVAI
    22 days
    |
    3,267
    |
    325
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin M Hill 248-850-8632,

    @properties Christie's Int'l RE Northville 248-850-8632

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261027548MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 506
      • Dimensions: 23 X 22
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 35
      • Dimensions: 7 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 5 X 4
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 5 X 4
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 14 X 9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 350
      • Dimensions: 25 X 14
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 368
      • Dimensions: 23 X 16
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 104
      • Dimensions: 13 X 8
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,300
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Side Entrance
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Spa Hottub
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 120
      Details
      • Parcel number: W02I005316S
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Historic,Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stucco
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2018

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Detroit

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $110/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $8,400
      • Annual tax amount: $466
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $429,700

        $408,000 - $451,000

        $3,552/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$439,000+9.8%$110/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261027548 Report a problem
        12/23/2024Sold$400,000-8%$100/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240057042 Report a problem
        11/20/2024Pending sale$435,000$109/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240057042 Report a problem
        10/2/2024Price change$435,000-6.5%$109/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240057042 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Listed for sale$465,000-5.1%$116/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240057042 Report a problem
        7/31/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Realcomp II #20240037979 Report a problem
        7/16/2024Price change$490,000-10.9%$123/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240037979 Report a problem
        6/24/2024Price change$549,9990%$137/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240037979 Report a problem
        6/2/2024Listed for sale$550,000+140.2%$138/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240037979 Report a problem
        9/28/2001Sold$229,000$57/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $6,000 +1.7%
        2024-- $5,900 +1.7%
        2023-- $5,800 -70.7%
        2022-- $19,800
        2021-- $19,800
        2020$261 -45.8%$19,800
        2019$482 $19,800 +435.1%
        2018$482 $3,700
        2017-- $3,700 -96.7%
        2016$196 $111,600 +3281.8%
        2015$196 -40.3%$3,300 +0.5%
        2013$329 +67.6%$3,285
        2010$196 $3,285
        2009-- $3,285
        2008-- $3,285
        2007-- $3,285 -96.4%
        2005$1,113 $91,770 +3%
        2004-- $89,097 +66.2%
        2001$3,489 $53,602

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sherwood Forest

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          46 / 100
          Some Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable