Located in the desirable Reed neighborhood, this lovely turn-key Cambrian Home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 1,463 square feet of living space on a spacious 5,800 square foot lot with an additional outdoor office studio. Built in 1959, the home features a functional floor plan with comfortable living areas, a cozy fireplace in the family room, newly finished hardwood floors, new LVP floors and abundant natural light throughout. The primary bedroom addition, with large bay windows, makes it a large sanctuary with many possibilities like sitting area or an office. Conveniently located near local parks, shopping, dining, and commuter routes, and served by well-regarded public schools. The home includes a number of custom features such as a remodeled kitchen, inside laundry room, backyard covered patio and front yard privacy-enhancing wooden picket fence. It has been meticulously cared for, professionally maintained, and thoughtfully updated. The versatile detached studio can be used for an office, workroom or play area.
For sale
$1,499,000
1567 Jacob Ave, San Jose, CA 95118
3beds
1,463sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1959
5,800 Square Feet Lot
$1,492,100 Zestimate®
$1,025/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly finished hardwood floorsAbundant natural light throughoutFunctional floor planNew lvp floorsOutdoor office studioBackyard covered patioRemodeled kitchen
- 48 days |
- 1,472 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dana Pasquale 00874262 408-649-0649,
Compass 408-427-8963
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82040499
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl Linoleum, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,463
- Total interior livable area: 1,463 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 5,800 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 44726041
- Zoning: R1-8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,025/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,336,913
- Annual tax amount: $17,691
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$1,492,100
$1.42M - $1.57M
$4,418/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000+16.7%$1,025/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Sold | $1,285,000-6.5%$878/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2022 | Price change | $1,375,000-3.5%$940/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,425,000+102.1%$974/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2013 | Sold | $705,000+6.8%$482/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2013 | Listed for sale | $659,950-12%$451/sqft |
Source: Intero Real Estate Services, Inc. #ML81301581 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2007 | Sold | $750,000+44.8%$513/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2001 | Sold | $518,000$354/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,691 +6.4% | $1,336,913 +2% |
| 2024 | $16,627 +1.8% | $1,310,700 +2% |
| 2023 | $16,329 +183.2% | $1,285,000 +244.6% |
| 2022 | $5,765 +2.8% | $372,872 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,608 +2.9% | $365,562 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,449 | $361,814 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,449 +3.9% | $354,720 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,245 | $347,766 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,245 +1% | $340,948 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,192 +4% | $334,264 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,993 +9.4% | $329,244 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,563 | $322,795 -54.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $705,000 +39.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $506,000 +2.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $493,000 -9.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $547,000 +3.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $527,700 -25% |
| 2008 | -- | $703,700 +20.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $582,585 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $571,163 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $559,965 +3.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $541,300 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $525,600 +7% |
| 2002 | -- | $491,300 +77.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $276,759 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cambrian Park