Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $775,000

    197 Arnett Road, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    --beds
    --baths
    15.48Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    15.48 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    SUGAR MOUNTAIN VIEW!!! 15.4 rural acres – Mostly wooded- with amazing views of Sugar Mountain Ski Resort. Owner has had 1.813 acres surveyed out of the 17.3 acre tract that WILL NOT convey- see attached survey. The land can be walked or you can take a 4-wheeler part way up to the old logging road and walk the rest. The view of the slopes is truly wonderful.
    990 days
    |
    70
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Heape 828-295-7337,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 244913MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Ski Area, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 15.48 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Wooded
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18681710575500000

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $176,500
      • Annual tax amount: $706
      • Date on market: 9/5/2023
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,479/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/17/2025Price change$775,000-13.8%
        Source: High Country AOR #244913 Report a problem
        3/15/2024Price change$899,500-10.1%
        Source: High Country AOR #244913 Report a problem
        9/5/2023Listed for sale$1,000,000
        Source: High Country AOR #244913 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$706 $176,500
        2024$706 $176,500
        2023$706 $176,500
        2022$706 -19.8%$176,500 +10.3%
        2021$880 $160,000
        2020$880 $160,000
        2019$880 $160,000
        2018$880 +29.4%$160,000 +5.5%
        2017$680 +42.1%$151,700
        2016$478 $151,700
        2015$478 $151,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28604

        Getting around

        23 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable