Quaint and full of character, this West Irondequoit gem offers the perfect blend of vintage charm and thoughtful updates. Curved archways, original hardwood floors, and beautiful bay windows in both the living and dining rooms flood the space with natural light and sunshine, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere from the moment you walk in.
The generous living room features a pretty entrance with coat closet and a wood-burning fireplace — perfect for cozy evenings. The kitchen is both functional and inviting with oak cabinetry, new countertops, and abundant storage. Large bedrooms offer comfortable living, and the main bath provides ample space complete with a new shower/tub insert.
A charming tiled breezeway adds convenience and extra storage with easy access to the fully fenced rear yard — your own private retreat featuring an above-ground pool, a patio ideal for entertaining, and flower gardens that truly make this home bloom with curb appeal.
The finished basement rounds out the living space with a recreation room and dedicated office — perfect for work-from-home flexibility or weekend fun. Additional highlights include a natural staircase, a newer roof on the main house, forced air furnace with central A/C, and a quiet neighborhood setting.
Pending
$209,900
197 Barry Rd, Rochester, NY 14617
4beds
1,382sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Natural light and sunshineDedicated officeLarge bedroomsFully fenced rear yardAbove-ground poolNatural staircasePatio ideal for entertaining
- 30 days |
- 2,884 |
- 202 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
RE/MAX Plus 585-279-8200,
Laura L. LaManna 585-279-8085
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1672851
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Galley Kitchen, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,382
- Total interior livable area: 1,382 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 47 x 145
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2634000910500001033000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Seneca Side Rev
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $167,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,451
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,948/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $209,900$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,900+109.9%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2016 | Sold | $100,000$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $167,000 +26.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $131,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $131,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $131,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $131,900 +28.1% |
| 2017 | $3,532 | $103,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $103,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $103,000 +15.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $89,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $89,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $89,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $89,100 +20.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $73,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14617