Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $26K (4/1)
    $899,000

    197 Gulfview Rd, Punta Gorda, FL 33950

    4beds
    2,426sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $863,200 Zestimate®
    $371/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private lanaiThree generously sized bedroomsUpdated bathElegant granite countertopsSeparate family roomInviting in-ground heated poolGourmet kitchen
    Discover your dream Turnkey Second Home or Vacation Rental! This stunning 4-bedroom oasis comes fully furnished and features a gourmet kitchen designed for culinary enthusiasts, complete with elegant granite countertops, rich wood cabinetry, and top-of-the-line stainless steel Kenmore Elite appliances. The spacious island comes with a built-in wine rack and refrigerator, making it excellent for entertainment. Experience the luxury of a formal living room, dining room, and separate family room that provide ample space to relax. The master suite is a true retreat, offering walk-out access to the lanai, two expansive walk-in closets, and a spa-like master bath with porcelain flooring, dual sinks, and a spacious walk-in shower. The thoughtfully designed split bedroom floor plan includes three generously sized bedrooms that share an updated bath. Enjoy added convenience with a dedicated laundry room off the kitchen, complete with storage cabinets and a utility sink. Go outside to your private lanai, featuring an inviting in-ground heated pool surrounded by a beautiful travertine deck, and a concrete dock just short distance for your water activities. Additional features include a stylish brick paver circular driveway and an oversized two-car garage with side entry.
    170 days
    |
    381
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jonathan Minerick 888-400-2513,

    HOMECOIN.COM 888-400-2513

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8450512MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bath With Whirlpool, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Granite Counters, Shower No Tub
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x12
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Granite Counters, Tub with Separate Shower Stall
      • Level: First
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Built-in Features, Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 780 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30x26
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Travertine
      • Doors: Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Hurricane Shutters, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,522
      • Total interior livable area: 2,426 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 20x26
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Screened
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Sidewalk, Sprinkler Metered
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Canal
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Canal - Brackish, Brackish Canal Access, Gulf/Ocean Access, Seawall
      • Body of water: GROUPER COVE
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Near Marina, Sidewalk, Above Flood Plain
      Details
      • Parcel number: 412211409009
      • Zoning: GS-3.5
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Community Boat Ramp, Fishing, Water Access, Waterfront, Deed Restrictions, Playground, Sidewalks
      • Security: Fire Alarm, Medical Alarm, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s), Fire/Smoke Detection Integration
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: PUNTA GORDA ISLES SEC 04
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Punta Gorda

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $371/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $794,332
      • Annual tax amount: $8,228
      • Date on market: 12/1/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 171 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $863,200

        $820,000 - $906,000

        $3,217/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Price change$899,000-2.8%$371/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8450512 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Price change$925,000-2.1%$381/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8450512 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Price change$945,000-5.3%$390/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8450512 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Price change$998,000-9.3%$411/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8450512 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+11.7%$453/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8450512 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Sold$985,000-1%$406/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/29/2022Pending sale$995,000$410/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7459132 Report a problem
        5/24/2022Price change$995,000-5.2%$410/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7459132 Report a problem
        4/28/2022Pending sale$1,050,000$433/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7459132 Report a problem
        4/26/2022Listed for sale$1,050,000+53.3%$433/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7459132 Report a problem
        10/26/2020Listing removed$5,000$2/sqft
        Source: WALKER REALTY GROUP FLORIDA #C7434763 Report a problem
        10/22/2020Listed for rent$5,000$2/sqft
        9/22/2020Sold$685,000$282/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/5/2020Pending sale$685,000$282/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY #C7431656 Report a problem
        8/4/2020Listed for sale$685,000+1%$282/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY #C7431656 Report a problem
        1/13/2020Listing removed$678,000$279/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Harbor Realty #C7423977 Report a problem
        1/3/2020Listed for sale$678,000+34.6%$279/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY #C7423977 Report a problem
        1/25/2016Sold$503,800-4%$208/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/6/2015Price change$524,900-0.8%$216/sqft
        Source: FIVE STAR REALTY OF CHARLOTTE #C7209794 Report a problem
        9/25/2015Price change$529,000-3.6%$218/sqft
        4/1/2015Listed for sale$549,000-8.3%$226/sqft
        8/1/2012Listing removed$599,000$247/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sunstar Realty, Inc. #C7032037 Report a problem
        3/2/2012Price change$599,000-14.3%$247/sqft
        2/26/2012Listed for sale$699,000+0.6%$288/sqft
        6/4/2011Listing removed$695,000$286/sqft
        Source: Listed On, Inc. #F1115192 Report a problem
        1/19/2011Listed for sale$695,000+65.6%$286/sqft
        Source: Listed On, Inc. #F1115192 Report a problem
        9/22/2005Sold$419,800+179.9%$173/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2000Sold$150,000+66.3%$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/1996Sold$90,200$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,551 -1.1%$794,332 -1.6%
        2024$14,719 +5.7%$807,297 +7.2%
        2023$13,928 +44.2%$752,991 +58.9%
        2022$9,661 +17.4%$473,834 +10%
        2021$8,229 +32%$430,758 +16.3%
        2020$6,232 -0.4%$370,399 +2.3%
        2019$6,257 +7.7%$362,071 +1.9%
        2018$5,810 $355,320 +2.7%
        2017$5,810 +3%$345,822 +101.5%
        2016$5,639 +102.1%$171,655 +0.7%
        2015$2,791 -0.8%$170,462 +0.8%
        2014$2,814 +24.9%$169,109 +3.2%
        2013$2,253 +2.6%$163,825 +3%
        2012$2,196 +7.8%$159,053
        2011$2,038 -1%$159,053 +1.5%
        2010$2,058 +9.2%$156,702 +2.7%
        2009$1,884 $152,582 +12.9%
        2007-- $135,114 -60%
        2006-- $337,386 +94.2%
        2005-- $173,768 +26.1%
        2004-- $137,819
        2003-- $137,819 +3.3%
        2002$2,061 +4.5%$133,436 +5%
        2001$1,973 $127,124

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33950

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable