Set on 1.3 wooded, level acres with lush landscaping and a circular drive, this circa 1855 home offers historic character, modern comfort, and a private retreat-like setting. Original plank wood floors, preserved historic details, richly toned beams, and a striking stucco woodburning fireplace bring warmth and authenticity throughout the home.
The layout includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, with a convenient main floor full bath, a large dining room, and an upstairs landing den area that adds flexible space for reading, work, or guests. Central air and heat provide year-round comfort while maintaining the charm and texture of an older home.
Outdoors, the property continues to impress with a large deck overlooking the wooded lot, mature trees, and beautifully layered landscaping. An outdoor sauna and shower add a special retreat element, making the home feel both practical and memorable. This is a rare opportunity to own a historic home with character, usable land, and thoughtful lifestyle features in a naturally beautiful setting.
For sale
$599,900
197 Palen Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
4beds
1,790sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1855
1.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$335/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 858 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
eXp Realty 888-276-0630,
Carlin Felder 845-554-7345
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994808
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Original Details, Pantry, Sauna
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,790
- Total interior livable area: 1,790 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Oversized, Private, Unpaved
Lot
- Size: 1.33 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private, Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1328006356028145590000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1855
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hopewell Junction
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $335/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $473,000
- Annual tax amount: $11,358
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+60%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2005 | Sold | $375,000+30.2%$209/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2002 | Sold | $288,000+51.6%$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2000 | Sold | $190,000+32.9%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/1995 | Sold | $143,000$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $444,100 +6% |
| 2023 | -- | $418,800 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $380,700 +12% |
| 2021 | -- | $339,900 +8% |
| 2020 | -- | $314,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $314,700 +6% |
| 2018 | -- | $296,900 +1% |
| 2017 | $6,607 | $294,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $294,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $294,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $294,000 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $300,000 -5% |
| 2011 | -- | $315,800 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $329,000 -6.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $353,500 -9.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $392,500 -7% |
| 2007 | -- | $422,000 +1191.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $32,670 |
| 2005 | -- | $32,670 |
| 2004 | -- | $32,670 |
| 2003 | -- | $32,670 +3.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,570 |
| 2001 | -- | $31,570 +14.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $27,490 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12533