Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,447,500

    197 Rice Ml, Saint Simons Island, GA 31522

    4beds
    3,856sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $375/sqft
    $108/mo HOA

    What's special

    Dedicated laundry room
    Welcome to 197 Rice Mill, an executive-style home located within the gates of Hampton Plantation and The King and Price Golf Club on St. Simons Island. Enjoy golf course views of both holes number 5 and number 3 with a marsh view in the background once the course remodel is complete. This home boasts an impressive 3856 square ft of living space with the Primary Bedroom, Second Bedroom, and office all on the main level. The open-concept floorplan is great for entertaining while more casual meals can be enjoyed in the lovely, well-appointed kitchen with multiple seating options and pantry. The dedicated laundry room, and guest half-bath round out the main level of the home. There is a three-car garage with water softener as a bonus and an irrigation system with separate well. Upstairs off of the kitchen, you will find a private bonus space and bedroom with en-suite. Attic space is walk-in and abundant. Outside you will find a lovely screened-in porch with two separate doors with access to the landscaped yard and the HEATED POOL/SPA. NEW Roof, NEW Refrigerator, and NEW pool system in 2025! For the boating enthusiast, Hampton Marina is just through the back owner gates of the plantation. If you love to play golf, you are in close proximity to the club and restaurant! Call your favorite realtor today to set up a showing!
    6 days
    |
    599
    |
    17
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Cason 912-704-8223,

    Keller Williams Realty Golden Isles

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1661946Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener, Warming Drawer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Laundry Tub, Sink, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Bar, Tray Ceiling(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Cable TV
      • Attic: Floored,Walk-In
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,856 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Porch, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscape Lights, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Decorative,Metal,Fenced,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0408837

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated, Lake
      • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s), Security Service
      • Subdivision: Hampton Plantation
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated
      • HOA fee: $1,300 annually
      Location
      • Region: Saint Simons Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $375/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $838,100
      • Annual tax amount: $8,196
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Alarm-Smoke/Fire, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Wired Speakers
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$1,447,500$375/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1661946 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Listing removed$1,447,500$375/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1654790 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Price change$1,447,500-0.2%$375/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1654790 Report a problem
        6/21/2025Listed for sale$1,450,000+21.8%$376/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1654790 Report a problem
        6/16/2025Listing removed$5,800$2/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1652632 Report a problem
        3/25/2025Listed for rent$5,800$2/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1652632 Report a problem
        2/11/2025Listing removed$5,800$2/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1648651 Report a problem
        8/22/2024Listed for rent$5,800-10.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1648651 Report a problem
        6/17/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/4/2023Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/27/2023Listing removed--
        Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
        4/20/2023Pending sale$1,190,000+29.3%$309/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10084348 Report a problem
        4/13/2023Sold$920,000-22.7%$239/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1637752 Report a problem
        4/12/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        4/11/2023Pending sale$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #1637752 Report a problem
        4/8/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        4/7/2023Pending sale$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #1637752 Report a problem
        4/6/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        4/4/2023Pending sale$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1637752 Report a problem
        4/1/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        3/30/2023Price change$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #1637752 Report a problem
        3/28/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        3/25/2023Price change$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #1637752 Report a problem
        3/20/2023Price change$1,190,000+10.7%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        3/16/2023Price change$1,075,000-9.7%$279/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #1637752 Report a problem
        3/9/2023Listed for sale$1,190,000+77.6%$309/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10084348 Report a problem
        4/16/2019Sold$670,000+4.7%$174/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1604724 Report a problem
        8/28/2015Sold$640,000$166/sqft
        Source: Scout MLS #1574045 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,196 +282.3%$335,240 +1.8%
        2023$2,144 -7.2%$329,280 +6.5%
        2022$2,309 -2.7%$309,280 +23.9%
        2021$2,372 $249,600
        2020-- $249,600 +11.4%
        2019$5,845 $224,120
        2018$5,845 $224,120
        2017$5,845 $224,120 -7.6%
        2016$5,845 +35.5%$242,440 +35.3%
        2015$4,314 +3%$179,160 +3.5%
        2014$4,187 $173,160
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31522

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable