197 Sawmill Rd, Huntsville, AL 35811
Home value
$296,000
$281,000 - $311,000
$1,951/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,951/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,951/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,357/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,357/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Leah Waldrop 256-684-3854,
Leading Edge R.E. Group-Mad.
Benjamin Bradford, 143906
KW Huntsville
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Features: LVP
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Chair Rail, Eat-in Kitchen, Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 18 x 16
Laundry room
- Features: Utility Sink, Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,056 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Paved/Asphalt
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1302030001054000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/18/2026 | Sold | $296,000-1%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Pending sale | $299,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2025 | Price change | $299,000-6.3%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $319,000-1.8%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Price change | $325,000-5.8%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $345,000+23.7%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2021 | Sold | $279,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2021 | Pending sale | $279,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $279,000+55.1%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2018 | Sold | $179,900-2.5%$88/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2017 | Listing removed | $184,500$90/sqft |
Source: ERA Ben Porter Real Estate #1068795 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2017 | Price change | $184,500+2.6%$90/sqft |
| 8/10/2017 | Price change | $179,900-2.7%$88/sqft |
| 5/9/2017 | Price change | $184,900+0.2%$90/sqft |
| 10/10/2016 | Listed for sale | $184,500-0.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty North #1055391 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2013 | Listing removed | $184,900$90/sqft |
Source: Cole Properties & Auction, Inc. #822487 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2013 | Listed for sale | $184,900+5.7%$90/sqft |
| 10/18/2012 | Listing removed | $174,900$85/sqft |
Source: Fowler Real Estate Inc #450799 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2012 | Price change | $174,900-5.9%$85/sqft |
| 6/5/2012 | Listed for sale | $185,900+6.6%$90/sqft |
| 9/22/2010 | Listing removed | $174,335$85/sqft |
Source: Showcase Technologies #MLS328824 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2010 | Price change | $174,335-7.6%$85/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty Research Park #328824 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2010 | Price change | $188,692-3.2%$92/sqft |
| 6/11/2010 | Listed for sale | $194,845$95/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $944 +3.6% | $27,640 +3.4% |
| 2024 | $912 +5% | $26,740 +5% |
| 2023 | $868 +19.7% | $25,460 +19.1% |
| 2022 | $725 +11.4% | $21,380 +10.5% |
| 2021 | $650 +11.9% | $19,340 +10.9% |
| 2020 | $581 +4.5% | $17,440 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $556 | $16,760 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $556 | $15,740 +2.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $15,340 |
| 2016 | -- | $15,340 |
| 2015 | -- | $15,340 +0.9% |
| 2014 | $499 | $15,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $15,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Winchester