Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: BHG Masiello Hollis
    $730,000

    197 Stable Road, Milford, NH 03055

    4beds
    2,392sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    1.43 Acres Lot
    $730,200 Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $3,899 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $730,200

    $686,000 - $781,000

    $3,899/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,005/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,005/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OFFER Deadline Monday, March 9 at 7 pm. OPEN HOUSE Sun 1 - 3 pm. Welcome to 197 Stable Road, a beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial set in a desirable neighborhood offering the perfect blend of convenience and privacy. Ideally located near Routes 13 and 101 for an easy commute, yet tucked into a peaceful, rural setting. From the moment you arrive you will be impressed! The home greets you with a classic farmer’s porch and opens to a thoughtfully updated interior. The remodeled kitchen (2025) features granite countertops, new cabinetry, energy-efficient appliances, including a stunning Bespoke refrigerator and tiled backsplash, with waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring, flowing seamlessly into warm hickory hardwood floors throughout the first level. A custom hickory staircase and a thoughtfully designed built-in entryway add character and craftsmanship. Upstairs, recent improvements include all new carpeting, an expansive primary suite with walk-in-closet, and 3 additional spacious bedrooms. Fresh Sherwin-Williams paint, and two beautifully updated baths (2026), including a refreshed primary bath and a fully remodeled second bath with modern finishes. Outdoor living truly shines here. The expansive composite deck with lighted black aluminum railings offers dual staircases, one leading to the newer expanded driveway, the other to a stunning custom stone patio with boulder surround and decorative walkway. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage under, central AC, pellet stove, outdoor shed, and a 6-person Bullfrog therapeutic spa hot tub. Extensive updates over the years include a newer architectural shingle roof, expanded paved driveway, new garage doors, a new leach field, deck, patio, and exterior improvements; providing peace of mind for years to come. A move-in-ready home in a sought-after Milford location, this is one you won’t want to miss. Once you step inside, you will not want to leave!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holleigh Tlapa,

    EXP Realty Cell:603-305-6170

    Bought with:

    Frank Destito

    BHG Masiello Hollis

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5078132MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Exhaust Fan
    Features
    • Hearth
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Concrete,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,990
    • Total interior livable area: 2,392 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,392
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Bathroom w/Tub, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, Paved Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Deck, Natural Shade, Shed, Storage
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 160
    Lot
    • Size: 1.43 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Neighborhood
    Details
    • Parcel number: MFRDM49B4L31
    • Zoning description: R
    • Other equipment: Portable Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Garrison
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), HW/Batt Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Milford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$730,000+5%$305/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5078132 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Contingent$695,000$291/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5078132 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$695,000+91.5%$291/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5078132 Report a problem
    12/7/2006Sold$363,000$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,619 +6.8%$406,400
    2023$9,010 +6.6%$406,400
    2022$8,449 +3.2%$406,400
    2021$8,189 -6.7%$406,400 +17.5%
    2020$8,775 -2.3%$345,900
    2019$8,983 +4.6%$345,900 +17.7%
    2018$8,588 -0.5%$293,800
    2017$8,635 +1.5%$293,800
    2016$8,508 +4.6%$293,800 +3.2%
    2015$8,134 +4.6%$284,800
    2014$7,775 +6.8%$284,800
    2012$7,277 $284,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03055