Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,000

    197 Woodby Ridge Road, Vilas, NC 28692

    3beds
    2,741sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $659,100 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $57/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mountain viewsAuthentic cabin feelFully furnished and turnkeyPool table waiting downstairsLoft with sofa bedPlenty of parkingThird floor king suite
    Some mountain cabins feel like rentals. This one feels like the mountain getaway everyone hopes they booked. Located in Vilas near the Valle Crucis community and just 10 minutes to downtown Boone and Appalachian State, this classic log cabin delivers the ideal balance of convenience, charm and adventure. Spend the day outdoors biking, hiking and exploring. Come home to mountain views, a hot tub under the stars, a firepit and a pool table waiting downstairs. It’s no surprise this property continues to stand out as a successful short term rental, averaging gross income in the low to mid $50s annually even as the broader STR market has softened. Guests love the easy access, authentic cabin feel, and central location close to everything the High Country has to offer. The layout comfortably accommodates up to 10 guests with a third floor king suite, two additional bedrooms on the main level, a loft with sofa bed, and a separate bunk sleeping area downstairs. Three full bathrooms across all three levels make hosting family and friends easy. And if you’ve spent much time looking at mountain cabins, you already know how valuable this is: plenty of parking and easy year round access. No terrifying driveway stories necessary. Fully furnished and turnkey, this is the kind of property that works equally well as an investment, second home, or future full time mountain escape.
    4 days
    |
    606
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nikki Rezvani (828)773-7845,

    Keller Williams High Country

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261937MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump, None
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Furnished, Hot Tub/Spa, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
      • Windows: Double Hung, Screens, Wood Frames, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Stone
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,292
      • Total interior livable area: 2,741 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,152
      • Finished area below ground: 589

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage, Gravel, Other, Private, See Remarks
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Multiple, Open, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Hot Tub/Spa, Gravel Driveway
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1990240562000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log Home,Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom, Septic Tank
      • Water: Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
      • Subdivision: Willow Creek Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $688 annually
      Location
      • Region: Vilas

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $501,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,595
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,New Loan,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $659,100

        $626,000 - $692,000

        $3,222/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$699,000+73.9%$255/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #261937 Report a problem
        6/17/2020Sold$402,000-12.4%$147/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #220794 Report a problem
        5/6/2020Pending sale$459,000$167/sqft
        Source: Exp Realty High Country #220794 Report a problem
        2/22/2020Listed for sale$459,000-7.6%$167/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams High Country Realty #220394 Report a problem
        1/19/2020Listing removed$497,000$181/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #212631 Report a problem
        2/20/2019Price change$497,000-9.6%$181/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #212631 Report a problem
        9/3/2018Listed for sale$549,900+2191.3%$201/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams High Country Realty #210078 Report a problem
        4/22/2005Sold$24,000$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,948 $501,400
        2023$1,948 +1.2%$501,400
        2022$1,925 +17.7%$501,400 +46%
        2021$1,636 $343,500
        2020$1,636 $343,500 +24.2%
        2019-- $276,500
        2018-- $276,500
        2017$1,194 +10.2%$276,500 +3.4%
        2013$1,084 $267,400
        2012-- $267,400
        2011-- $267,400
        2010-- $267,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28692

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable