Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,050,000

    1970 Geiger Grade Rd, Reno, NV 89521

    5beds
    2,944sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    3.82 Acres Lot
    $1,009,500 Zestimate®
    $357/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open-concept layoutDaylight basementExpansive picture windowsSoaring cathedral ceilingsExposed architectural wood beamsLarge center islandSoft-close cabinetry
    A rare opportunity to experience elevated living across two parcels being sold together, offering exceptional space, privacy, and future potential all while maintaining a peaceful country feel just minutes from everyday amenities and located near highly regarded schools. The kitchen is beautifully updated with granite countertops, soft-close cabinetry, a large center island, and an open-concept layout. Bathrooms are tastefully updated with a clean, classic finish. The main living area features soaring cathedral ceilings with exposed architectural wood beams and expansive picture windows showcasing sweeping valley, city, and mountain views. The daylight basement offers a versatile bonus/flex space with a pellet stove and an in-law floor plan ideal for multi-generational living or guests. The garage is a standout feature, offering generous workspace and abundant room for storage, hobbies, and projects. Enjoy outdoor living on a spacious deck with panoramic views, blending comfort, character, and scenery in a rare and desirable offering. Sellers are open to considering concession, inquire with agent.
    19 days
    |
    5,398
    |
    375
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hillary Currie S.204336 775-762-6312,

    Keller Williams Group One Inc.,

    McKenna & Shauna Home Team 775-230-7311,

    Keller Williams Group One Inc.

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004930MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wood Stove, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Oil, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Cabinets, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Finished,Basement - Walk-Out/Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Pellet Stove, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,944
      • Total interior livable area: 2,944 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking, Tandem
      • Garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Wrap Around, Other, Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Multiple Entry Flat or Ramped, Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Desert, Mountain(s), Peek, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 3.82 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Rolling Slope, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01707345
      • Zoning: GR
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Internet Connected, Phone Available, Phone Connected, Water Available, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Fire Alarm, Security System, Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $357/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $270,379
      • Annual tax amount: $2,448
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Relocation Property,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $1,009,500

        $959,000 - $1.06M

        $3,836/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+244.3%$357/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260004930 Report a problem
        4/3/2002Sold$305,000+45.2%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/30/1996Sold$210,000$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,379 +2.9%$94,633 +11.2%
        2024$2,312 $85,099 +3.6%
        2023-- $82,108 +18.9%
        2022$2,198 -0.4%$69,054 +2.1%
        2021$2,206 +1.3%$67,660 +0.8%
        2020$2,178 -1.3%$67,117
        2019$2,206 +1.3%$67,117 +2.9%
        2018$2,178 +7.1%$65,235 +0.8%
        2017$2,033 $64,720 -3%
        2016$2,033 $66,733 +1.7%
        2015$2,033 +3.4%$65,592 +8.1%
        2014$1,966 $60,670 +2%
        2013$1,966 $59,464
        2012-- $59,464 -1.7%
        2011-- $60,474 -12.4%
        2010-- $69,070 -2.2%
        2009-- $70,623 -5.1%
        2008-- $74,403 -10.4%
        2007-- $83,013 +1.3%
        2006-- $81,948 +6.2%
        2005-- $77,162 +4.3%
        2004-- $73,966 +6%
        2003-- $69,762 +0.6%
        2002-- $69,337
        2001-- $69,337

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,800/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5415
        Property taxes
        $385
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 89521

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable