Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $625,000

    1972 Granite Mill Rd, Marietta, GA 30062

    4beds
    3,564sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2008
    7,492.32 Square Feet Lot
    $624,900 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $4,257 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $624,900

    $587,000 - $669,000

    $4,257/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WELCOME HOME!!! BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED BRICK HOME IN SOUGHT-AFTER DESIRABLE GRANITE MILL! Enjoy your new home perfect for everyday living and entertaining! Fun for all ages in the family. Main level features a welcoming two story foyer with open concept. Formal Dining Room is perfect for entertaining friends and neighbors. Refinished Hardwood floors through out main level living space. Kitchen opens to a sunny breakfast room and a family room with fireplace. Kitchen features granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, built in microwave, gas cook top and breakfast counter bar. Office space with built in book shelves. Kitchen and Family Room open to a covered deck over looking a very private backyard, cozy fireplace with a downstairs patio on a coveted cul-de-sac lot. The upstairs spacious owner's suite with double tray ceiling features a sitting area perfect for reading or watching TV. The primary spa bath features double vanities, granite counter tops, a walk in shower enclosure, soaking tub and large walk in custom closet. Three additional secondary bedrooms upstairs. Laundry room up. Well maintained home on a partial finished basement with full bath just waiting for your personal touches. Perfect space to finish out for a in-law or nanny suite. Home features brand new 2025 HVAC, newer windows, newer exterior painting, newer landscaping, large covered deck. Private fenced backyard with front and back yard irrigation. Two car front entry garage. Prime Location! Close to shopping, easy access to main highways, and GREAT school district! Do not miss the opportunity to make this house your forever home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    IRENE CLARY,

    BHGRE Metro Brokers 404-843-2500

    Bought with:

    Karen Davenport, 421608

    Local Realty

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7662484MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
    • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
    Bedroom
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Stone Counters, Pantry, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Gas Log, Great Room, Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,564
    • Total interior livable area: 3,564 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,000
    • Finished area below ground: 564

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 7,492 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 16077600840
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2008
    Details
    • Builder name: 3526

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $600 annually
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$625,000+0%$175/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7662484 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$624,900$175/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7662484 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Price change$624,900-2.3%$175/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10620776 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Price change$639,900-1.5%$180/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10620776 Report a problem
    1/5/2026Price change$649,900-1.5%$182/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10620776 Report a problem
    10/14/2025Listed for sale$659,900+65.8%$185/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10620776 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Sold$398,000-0.5%$112/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6009223 Report a problem
    6/1/2018Pending sale$399,900$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Consultants #6009223 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Price change$399,9000%$112/sqft
    5/14/2018Price change$400,000-5.9%$112/sqft
    5/10/2018Listed for sale$425,000+60.4%$119/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Consult #8377034 Report a problem
    1/4/2010Sold$265,000$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,858 +41.9%$222,376 +32.7%
    2023$4,128 -12.2%$167,640
    2022$4,702 $167,640
    2021$4,702 +6.6%$167,640 +8.6%
    2020$4,412 $154,384
    2019$4,412 -5.8%$154,384
    2018$4,686 $154,384 +9.6%
    2017$4,686 +35.2%$140,860 +16.9%
    2016$3,465 +4.2%$120,524 +6.7%
    2015$3,327 -0.8%$112,924
    2014$3,355 -0.8%$112,924
    2013$3,383 -0.8%$112,924
    2012$3,411 -0.2%$112,924
    2011$3,417 +5.3%$112,924
    2010$3,247 -20.4%$112,924 -20.4%
    2009$4,080 $141,928

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30062