Easy carefree living in this 2 bedroom main floor condo featuring: white kitchen cabinets, center island, built-in desk, white painted trim and doors, main bedroom includes a large walk-in closet with full size washer and dryer. Secure building tucked away in a quiet location, walking distance to bus stop, easy access to downtown with a short 12 minute drive. Enjoy a private patio overlooking a lovely park with views of trees and plenty of green space, heated attached garage, pets are welcome and with no size restrictions here! All appliances including washer/dryer. Just move in!
Pending
Price cut: $5.1K (4/6)
$179,900
1976 29th Pl NW APT 104, Rochester, MN 55901
2beds
942sqft
Est.:
(CC) Low Rise (3- Levels)
Built in 2005
-- sqft lot
$177,400 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$320/mo HOA
What's special
Center islandWhite kitchen cabinetsBuilt-in deskHeated attached garage
- 63 days |
- 296 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debra Quimby 507-261-3432,
Re/Max Results
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7034001
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, In Unit
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 942
- Total interior livable area: 942 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 942
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned, Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Doors 36"+, No Stairs External, No Stairs Internal
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 914.76 Square Feet
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Foundation area: 942
- Parcel number: 742231074708
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: (CC) Low Rise (3- Levels)
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer - In Street
- Water: City Water - In Street
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: The Pines Cic 266 1st Sup
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Structure, Hazard Insurance, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Professional Mgmt, Sanitation, Security System, Sewer, Shared Amenities, Snow Removal, Water
- HOA fee: $320 monthly
- HOA name: The Pines
- HOA phone: 507-252-6745
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,300
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 54 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$177,400
$169,000 - $186,000
$1,379/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $179,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,400+33.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $179,900-2.8%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+12.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Sold | $165,000-2.9%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Pending sale | $169,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2023 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $174,900+75.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2020 | Listing removed | $1,050$1/sqft |
Source: Jakobson Management Company Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,050$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2011 | Listing removed | $99,500$106/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Rochester #4022719 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $99,500-18.8%$106/sqft |
| 7/10/2006 | Sold | $122,600$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,258 +18.3% | $166,300 +3% |
| 2024 | $1,908 | $161,500 +6.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $151,500 +2.5% |
| 2022 | $1,664 +10.1% | $147,800 +22.1% |
| 2021 | $1,512 +0.7% | $121,000 +10.3% |
| 2020 | $1,502 +1.5% | $109,700 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $1,480 | $103,600 +8.1% |
| 2017 | $1,480 +12% | $95,800 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $1,322 | $90,600 +11.3% |
| 2015 | $1,322 +8.9% | $81,400 |
| 2014 | $1,214 +6.9% | $81,400 -18.3% |
| 2012 | $1,136 | $99,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $99,600 -9.8% |
| 2010 | $1,138 -0.4% | $110,400 |
| 2008 | $1,142 | $110,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: John Adams