Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1976 Edinburgh Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    3beds
    1,481sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1959
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $351,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,033 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $351,300

    $327,000 - $379,000

    $2,033/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,033/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,033/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    POOL, Corner lot, RENOVATED kitchen, separate 240 sf BONUS/GAME room with AC unit not included in living area. This CHARMING 3 bedroom Cottage nestled behind a white picket fence on the SOUTHDOWNS Mardi Gras Parade route has it all! Spacious living room. Kitchen with QUARTZ COUNTERS, custom cabinets, center island, STAINLESS appliances including a GAS range & NEW refrigerator. Adjoining dining/breakfast space with built-ins overlooking the fully fenced back yard with covered patio, fish pond & pool. Truly a tropical paradise! Split floorplan. Master bedroom suite with 9 ft ceilings & walk-in closet. Spacious Master bath with 2 vanities. Additional features include all replaced windows, indoor laundry, covered attached carport with extra parking, backyard bar & guest half bath with large attached storage/workshop in addition to a separate storage building. This home is move in ready! A rare find in Southdowns close to shopping, restaurants & where you can walk to the LSU Lakes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryn Jones,

    RE/MAX Professional

    Bought with:

    Darrell Lakvold, 0000029416

    Milton Lakvold Real Estate, LLC

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2024012337MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 190.24
    • Width: 11.6
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 111.6
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9.3
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 112.52
    • Width: 9.7
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Combo
    • Level: First
    • Area: 91.02
    • Width: 7.4
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 44.88
    Kitchen
    • Features: Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150.42
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 307.2
    • Width: 12
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Varied Heights, Crown Molding
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,431
    • Total interior livable area: 1,481 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Fiberglass
    • Fencing: Full,Privacy,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150 x 75
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 00818283
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/16/2024Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024012337 Report a problem
    7/22/2024Pending sale$350,000$236/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024012337 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Listed for sale$350,000$236/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024012337 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Pending sale$350,000$236/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024012337 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Listed for sale$350,000+30.6%$236/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2024012337 Report a problem
    10/30/2008Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/15/2008Price change$268,000-5.6%$181/sqft
    Source: ListingDomains.com #B08195188 Report a problem
    7/8/2008Listed for sale$283,860$192/sqft
    Source: ListingDomains.com #B08195188 Report a problem
    9/18/2000Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/1998Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,117 +43.1%$31,830 +25.6%
    2024$2,179 -11.6%$25,340 -7.5%
    2023$2,465 -0.2%$27,400
    2022$2,471 +2.3%$27,400
    2021$2,416 +0.2%$27,400
    2020$2,412 -27.3%$27,400
    2019$3,319 +1.3%$27,400
    2018$3,277 +32.3%$27,400
    2017$2,477 $27,400
    2016$2,477 +2.4%$27,400
    2015$2,418 +0.2%$27,400
    2014$2,413 $27,400
    2013$2,413 -24.3%$27,400
    2012$3,187 +19.2%$27,400 +9.6%
    2011$2,673 $25,000
    2010$2,673 +35.6%$25,000
    2009$1,972 +118.6%$25,000 +67.2%
    2008$902 +9.4%$14,950 +5.7%
    2007$824 +0.8%$14,150
    2006$818 +25.7%$14,150 +4.8%
    2000$651 $13,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Woodchase