Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $375,000

    1977 Lower River Rd, Covington, GA 30016

    3beds
    1,966sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1966
    10.69 Acres Lot
    $369,200 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $1,961 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $369,200

    $351,000 - $388,000

    $1,961/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,280/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,280/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick home nestled on 10 peaceful acres. Offering great bones and plenty of potential, this home is ready for your personal touch and updates. Inside, you'll find a cozy living room with a classic brick fireplace and a spacious sunroom perfect for relaxing or enjoying views of the property. Outside, the land features a beautiful mix of partially cleared space and lush grass, along with fruit trees and established muscadine vines. A workshop provides room for storage or projects, while the well house is large enough to serve as a gardening shed. A metal open carport, set away from the home, adds extra convenience. Enjoy the quiet country feel while still being just a short drive to Downtown Covington, local schools, and easy interstate access. A great opportunity to create your own private retreat!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Melissa Hay,

    American Realty Professionals of Georgia, LLC. 855-399-8721

    Bought with:

    Beatriz Garcia, 435708

    Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7746788MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Country Kitchen, Laminate Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Masonry
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,966
    • Total interior livable area: 1,966 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,966
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Level Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 10.69 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Free Standing, Front Yard, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0049000000011000
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Shared Well, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Schools, Near Shopping

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$375,000$191/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7746788 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$375,000$191/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10724541 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$375,000$191/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10724541 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,321 +6.3%$136,636 +5.6%
    2024$2,184 -14.5%$129,356 -0.3%
    2023$2,554 +17.6%$129,756 +25%
    2022$2,172 +126.6%$103,796 +70.9%
    2021$958 +6.6%$60,720 +9.3%
    2020$899 +26.4%$55,560 +11.3%
    2019$711 +5.7%$49,920 +2.3%
    2018$672 +9.9%$48,800 +3.7%
    2017$612 +0%$47,040 +23%
    2016$612 $38,240 -1.1%
    2015$612 +128.2%$38,680 +4.1%
    2014$268 $37,160 +0.5%
    2013-- $36,960 -4%
    2012-- $38,480
    2011-- $38,480 -2.6%
    2010-- $39,520 -6.8%
    2009-- $42,400 -60.6%
    2008$1,361 $107,547
    2007$1,361 -0.5%$107,547 -0.4%
    2006$1,368 -1.1%$107,947 -1%
    2005$1,383 +4.6%$109,047 +1.5%
    2004$1,322 +3.1%$107,447 +2.7%
    2003$1,281 -0.2%$104,647
    2002$1,284 -0.2%$104,647
    2001$1,287 +10.5%$104,647 +11.6%
    2000$1,165 $93,747

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30016