Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $186,500

    1977 S James Rd, Baldwin, MI 49304

    2beds
    1,203sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $186,500 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $1,491 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $186,500

    $164,000 - $209,000

    $1,491/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,491/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,491/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,224/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,224/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sellers Motivated! All reasonable offers will be entertained! This comfy log exterior home is an outdoor enthusiasts paradise! With a home, guest cabin and storage barn on 1.4 roomy acres, there is plenty of room for guests and outdoor toys! Enjoy the thousands of acres of public land right across the road to hike or hunt, along with direct access to the Little Manistee ORV trail, several other ORV trailheads within miles of the home, and multiple world class fishing rivers within a short drive!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Propane / Butane
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Quarters
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,203 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Frontage length: 525.00
    Lot
    • Size: 1.38 Acres
    • Features: Level, Corner Lot, Recreational, Adj. to Public Land
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House, Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 1101001110

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin/Cottage
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Propane, Electricity Available, Telephone Line

• WaterSource: Well
    • Utilities: Propane, Electricity Available, Telephone Line
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Range
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Quarters
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck, Porch
    • ConstructionMaterials: Log
    • LotFeatures: Level, Corner Lot, Recreational, Adj. to Public Land
    • ElectricOnPropertyYN: True
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • OtherStructures: Guest House, Barn(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • MainLevelBedrooms: 2
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eating Area, Snack Bar
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Cabin/Cottage
    • FrontageLength: 525.00
    • ExteriorFeatures: Shrubs/Hedges

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/17/2023Sold$95,000-13.6%$79/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    2/6/2023Pending sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    1/30/2023Listed for sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    1/17/2023Pending sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    1/12/2023Listed for sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    1/12/2023Contingent$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    12/13/2022Listed for sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    12/7/2022Contingent$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    12/7/2022Listed for sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    11/15/2022Pending sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    11/15/2022Listed for sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    9/14/2022Pending sale$109,900$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Listed for sale$109,900+29.3%$91/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #22038360 Report a problem
    10/15/2019Sold$85,000-5.5%$71/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/17/2019Listed for sale$89,900+13.8%$75/sqft
    Source: Trophy Class Real Estate Inc #19033453 Report a problem
    1/22/2019Listing removed$79,000$66/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One #18035601 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Listed for sale$79,000-1.1%$66/sqft
    Source: Real Estate One of Evart #18035601 Report a problem
    6/1/2018Listing removed$79,900$66/sqft
    Source: Crossroads Realty of Michigan #17029835 Report a problem
    6/20/2017Listed for sale$79,900-15.8%$66/sqft
    10/31/2016Listing removed$94,900$79/sqft
    Source: RiverTown Real Estate #15056867 Report a problem
    5/25/2016Listed for sale$94,900+51.8%$79/sqft
    Source: RiverTown Real Estate #15056867 Report a problem
    12/1/1999Sold$62,500$52/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,352 +66.6%$98,200 +4.6%
    2024$2,612 $93,900 +18.9%
    2023-- $79,000 +15%
    2022-- $68,700 +14.1%
    2021-- $60,200 +16.4%
    2020-- $51,700 +8.4%
    2019-- $47,700 +13.3%
    2018-- $42,100 +1.2%
    2017-- $41,600
    2016-- $41,600 -1.2%
    2015-- $42,100 +2.4%
    2014-- $41,100 +2%
    2013-- $40,300 -4.3%
    2012-- $42,100 -0.5%
    2011-- $42,300 -3.4%
    2010-- $43,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49304