Great New Price for this sweet home! It sits on an expansive 8900sq ft lot & offers nearly 2150sq ft of living space, complete with 4 bedrooms + a loft styled room and 2.5 bathrooms. It's a home that balances space, warmth, & functionality. As you step through the front door, you're welcomed by a bright & spacious living room filled with natural light from a large picture window. From here, enjoy a peaceful view of the neighborhood while relaxing by the cozy fireplace perfect for family gatherings or quiet evenings in. The kitchen is the heart of this home, designed to blend functionality with charm. Whether you're preparing weeknight meals or entertaining guests, you'lll love the ample storage and generous counter space. Adjacent to the kitchen is the family room. This room is perfect for movie nights, game nights, or simply relaxing with loved ones. The double sliding doors in the kitchen & family room open seamlessly to the spacious backyard, This home sits squarely on the lot to allow a spacious backyard complete with an inground pool. So many possibilities to design your perfect oasis! This special home can use some updating so grab the opportunity to make this home your own!
For sale
Price cut: $100K (5/8)
$1,589,000
1111 Piedmont Rd, San Jose, CA 95132
4beds
2,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1973
8,900 Square Feet Lot
$1,565,400 Zestimate®
$739/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large picture window
- 21 days |
- 2,028 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Arlene Finney 01373032 408-499-0023,
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno 408-295-3111
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82043688
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Features: PrimaryStallShowers, ShoweroverTub1, SolidSurface, HalfonGroundFloor
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl Linoleum
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,150
- Total interior livable area: 2,150 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 8,900 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 59116039
- Zoning: R1-8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $739/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,283
- Annual tax amount: $3,074
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$1,565,400
$1.49M - $1.64M
$4,704/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $1,589,000-5.9%$739/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,689,000$786/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,074 +3.1% | $119,283 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,981 +3.3% | $116,945 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,885 +0.9% | $114,653 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,859 +4.9% | $112,406 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,726 +1.2% | $110,203 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,695 | $109,074 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,695 +10.1% | $106,936 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,447 | $104,841 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,447 +0.7% | $102,786 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,431 +6.4% | $100,771 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,285 +24.9% | $99,258 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,829 | $97,315 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $96,876 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $94,977 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $93,116 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $92,421 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $92,642 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $90,826 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $89,046 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $87,301 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $85,590 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $83,912 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $82,375 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $80,761 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $79,179 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Berryessa