Skip main navigation
Sold for $246,000
  • $246,000

    1979 Cumberland Rd, Farmville, VA 23901

    3beds
    1,659sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $232,800 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $1,838 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $232,800

    $221,000 - $244,000

    $1,838/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,446/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,446/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come fall in love with this completely renovated brick rancher at 1979 Cumberland Rd in the heart of Farmville, Virginia! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom home was freshly transformed in 2025 by a Class A contractor. The open flow, cozy vibes, and abundant natural light give it that perfect warm and welcoming feel everyone craves. You'll also love the convenience of an attached garage, yard, just minutes drive from downtown Farmville, Longwood University, and High Bridge Trail. Single-level living, move-in ready, and truly turn-key. Schedule your showing today! Disclaimer: Room dimensions are approximate. Photos are enhanced for aesthetic purposes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Avery Witherow 804-914-0701,

    The Dunivan Co, Inc

    Bought with:

    Nikki Atkinson, 0225271812

    Century 21 Realty @ Home

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2605597MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 11.2
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.11 x 11.3
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7.9 x 11.3
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20.4 x 11.2
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7.5 x 12.4
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 25.11 x 11.3
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: Garage Access
    • Attic: Access Only
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,659 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,659
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Covered, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Kitchen
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 097A1B
    • Zoning description: A2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1975

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$246,000+4.7%$148/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605597 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Pending sale$234,900$142/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605597 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$234,900-2.1%$142/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605597 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Listed for sale$239,900-2%$145/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605597 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listing removed$244,900$148/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Price change$244,900-1.8%$148/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Price change$249,500-0.2%$150/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Price change$250,000-5.6%$151/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem
    12/22/2025Price change$264,900-5.4%$160/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem
    12/6/2025Listed for sale$279,950$169/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2532813 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$659 $109,780
    2024$659 -0.2%$109,780 +24.8%
    2023$660 $88,000
    2022$660 $88,000
    2021$660 -2.6%$88,000
    2020$678 +4.8%$88,000 +6.1%
    2019$647 $82,920
    2018-- $82,920
    2017-- $82,920
    2016-- $82,920
    2015-- $82,920
    2014-- $82,920 -30.6%
    2013-- $119,520
    2012-- $119,520
    2011-- $119,520
    2010-- $119,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23901