Skip main navigation
Active
  • $469,900

    1979 Libertyville Rd, Fairfield, IA 52556

    4beds
    4.88Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in 1989
    4.88 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Paved road, 4.88 acres of lawn and trees, very close to town, this 2 +2 bedroom home is in a dream setting. Kitchen opens to living room with wood burning fireplace and ceiling beams, sun filled dining room, convenient deck for alfresco lunches. The natural light and efficient layout of the kitchen is perfect for the cook/entertainer. A super large ensuite with room for king bed plus seating area, deck access and beautiful views. Large walk-in closet, jetted soaking tub, double sink vanity and laundry complete the primary quarters. Second bedroom on main floor would make a great office or craft room. Lower level is a walk-out with two large bedrooms, a recreation room, full bath and lots of storage. Storage shed at end of driveway for garden tools etc. Additional clean Morton building in back yard has concrete floors & electricity. This wonderfully maintained brick ranch backs up to the beautiful 254-acre Jefferson County Park. Call to schedule a showing!
    6 days
    |
    982
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    June A Lowenberg 641-233-8939,

    Miller Realty

    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6338176MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 4
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Full,Crawl Space,Finished,Daylight,Egress Window(s),Concrete,Storage Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,761 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Floor Drain
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4.88 Acres
      • Dimensions: 4.88 acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1003200007

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $267/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $417,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,254
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$469,900$267/sqft
        Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6338176 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,254 +3%$417,300 +12.5%
        2024$4,130 +11.9%$371,000
        2023$3,690 -1.8%$371,000 +23.4%
        2022$3,758 -5.9%$300,600
        2021$3,994 +0.2%$300,600 +0.6%
        2020$3,988 -7.8%$298,900
        2019$4,324 +5.3%$298,900 +1.4%
        2018$4,106 +7.7%$294,800 +9.6%
        2017$3,812 +6.8%$268,900
        2016$3,570 $268,900 +8.3%
        2015$3,570 $248,400 +0.8%
        2014$3,570 +1.1%$246,500
        2013$3,532 -4%--
        2012$3,678 +5%--
        2011$3,502 +4.7%--
        2010$3,344 +18.9%--
        2009$2,812 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 52556

        Getting around

        3 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        34 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable