Welcome to your dream retreat! This charming 2-owner home, that is dated and ugly, offers stunning views and a serene atmosphere, perfect for relaxation. Featuring spacious living areas, a cozy kitchen, and ample natural light, this residence is designed for comfort and warmth. The property includes a beautiful pond and two versatile outbuildings, ideal for storage or creative projects. With the nearby mountains, outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to the lake and to town. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of paradise. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$419,000
1979 Old Tracy Rd, Mountain Home, AR 72653
3beds
2,604sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
12 Acres Lot
$404,700 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful pondTwo versatile outbuildingsCozy kitchenAmple natural light
- 7 days |
- 798 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony Dibble 870-404-6711,
BAXTER REAL ESTATE COMPANY 870-424-4545
Source: Mountain Home MLS,MLS#: 134089
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Basement: 1/2
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,604
- Total interior livable area: 2,604 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 12 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00105376000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $257,550
- Annual tax amount: $777
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$404,700
$384,000 - $425,000
$1,882/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,000+11.7%$161/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #134089 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Sold | $375,000+7.1%$144/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #128379 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $350,000-59.5%$134/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #128379 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #120534 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2020 | Price change | $864,900-3.8%$332/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #120534 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $899,000$345/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2018 | Listing removed | $899,000$345/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $899,000$345/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2016 | Listing removed | $899,000$345/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2016 | Price change | $899,000-28.1%$345/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$480/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $777 -7.4% | $27,950 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $839 -5.6% | $27,690 |
| 2022 | $889 | $27,690 |
| 2021 | $889 | $27,690 -21.6% |
| 2020 | $889 -2% | $35,340 |
| 2019 | $907 +3.5% | $35,340 |
| 2018 | $877 | $35,340 |
| 2017 | $877 | $35,340 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $877 +2.1% | $35,050 |
| 2015 | $859 | $35,050 |
| 2014 | $859 -13.1% | $35,050 |
| 2013 | $989 | $35,050 |
| 2012 | -- | $35,050 -3.5% |
| 2011 | $989 | $36,340 |
| 2010 | -- | $36,340 +4.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,870 |
| 2008 | -- | $34,870 |
| 2007 | -- | $34,870 +32.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $26,370 |
| 2005 | -- | $26,370 |
| 2004 | -- | $26,370 |
| 2003 | -- | $26,370 |
| 2002 | -- | $26,370 +5.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $24,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72653
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAMountain Home KindergartenGrades: PK-KDistance: 3.2 mi
- 7/10Pinkston Middle SchoolGrades: 6-7Distance: 3.3 mi
- 6/10Mtn Home High Career AcademicsGrades: 8-12Distance: 4.4 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Arkansas
- Baxter County
- Mountain Home
- 72653
- 1979 Old Tracy Rd