Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $160,000

    1979 Staunton Rd, Cleveland, OH 44118

    4beds
    2,583sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    7,000.09 Square Feet Lot
    $284,600 Zestimate®
    $62/sqft
    $2,227 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $284,600

    $253,000 - $316,000

    $2,227/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,227/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,227/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1979 Staunton Rd, a graceful residence anchored in the heart of Cleveland Heights—where historic elegance meets future possibility. Boasting beautiful hard wood floors, a spacious living room, large bedrooms! Staunton is looking for its new owner to restore it to its glory! This property is perched in a vibrant, culturally rich neighborhood—moments from parks, beloved school districts, and the creative energy of Coventry Village. With its traditional layout, hardwood floors, and original details, this property is a true blank canvas. Whether you're looking to renovate for personal enjoyment or to appeal to today’s market, the bones are solid and full of promise. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of Cleveland Heights with so much potential. 1979 Staunton Rd is more than a house—it’s an opportunity to create something special in a community known for its charm, culture, and lasting value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tylar McDowell 216-633-3718 tylarmcdowell@jammrealestate.com,

    JAMM Real Estate Co.

    Bought with:

    Andrea M Sheppard, 2020007098

    Mia Brown Realty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5154220MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: Concrete,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,583
    • Total interior livable area: 2,583 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,740
    • Finished area below ground: 843

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 7,000 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 68319074
    • Special conditions: Probate Listing

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cleveland
    • Subdivision: Cedar Heights Land Companys Taylo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2025Sold$160,000-9.1%$62/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5154220 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Pending sale$176,000$68/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5154220 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Listed for sale$176,000$68/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5154220 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,078 +25.7%$70,670 +50.3%
    2023$4,040 -0.6%$47,010
    2022$4,063 +2.1%$47,010
    2021$3,979 +18.6%$47,010 +24%
    2020$3,354 -20.4%$37,910 +0%
    2019$4,213 +28.9%$37,900 0%
    2018$3,268 +7.2%$37,910 +11.5%
    2017$3,049 +5.6%$33,990
    2016$2,888 $33,990
    2015$2,888 -8.8%$33,990 -7%
    2014$3,168 +4.3%$36,550
    2013$3,038 +8.4%$36,550
    2012$2,803 -4.3%$36,550 -5.4%
    2011$2,928 +7.1%$38,650
    2010$2,735 +1.6%$38,650
    2009$2,692 -2.6%$38,650 -6%
    2008$2,765 +3%$41,100
    2007$2,684 -14.5%$41,100
    2006$3,139 +5.3%$41,100 +13.9%
    2005$2,983 +0.6%$36,090
    2004$2,964 +12.3%$36,090
    2003$2,639 +5.9%$36,090 +14.6%
    2002$2,493 -49.7%$31,500
    2001$4,952 +0.4%$31,500
    2000$4,933 $31,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44118