Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $219,000

    198-200 Brighton Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15202

    4beds
    2,160sqft
    : 
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $233,400 Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered patioTwo bedrooms
    Welcome to 198-200 Brighton Road, an side by side duplex located in the Bellevue neighborhood, just minutes from Downtown Pittsburgh with easy access to shops, restaurants, and amenities. Each unit features separate utilities, making this property ideal for owner-occupants or investors. Both units offers two bedrooms with spacious living and dining areas, a kitchen with access to a covered patio. The basement can be accessed from the units and includes laundry, workshop/storage space, and a future full bathroom. Both units are currently occupied.
    2 hours
    |
    49
    |
    1
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (805) 708-8915

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 4,341 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0161N00066000000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $101/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $45,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,841
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $233,400

        $175,000 - $296,000

        $1,463/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$219,000+173.8%$101/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/12/2023Sold$80,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/20/2015Listing removed$575
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/26/2014Listed for rent$575
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,841 +6.3%$45,000
        2024$1,732 +713.7%$45,000
        2023$213 $45,000
        2022$213 $45,000
        2021$213 +2%$45,000
        2020$209 -2%$45,000
        2019$213 -86.3%$45,000
        2018$1,548 0%$45,000
        2017$1,548 +627.5%$45,000
        2016$213 -86.3%$45,000
        2015$1,548 -3.3%$45,000
        2014$1,602 $45,000
        2013-- $45,000
        2012-- $45,000
        2011-- $45,000
        2010-- $45,000
        2009-- $45,000
        2008-- $45,000
        2007-- $45,000
        2006-- $45,000
        2004-- $45,000
        2003-- $45,000
        2002-- $45,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Avalon

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          20 / 100