Skip main navigation
Active
  • $529,800

    198 E King Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    6beds
    2,800sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary fixturesBeautifully renovated bathroomsLarge relatively secluded yardAttached one-car garagesRecessed lightingPrivate decksStainless steel range hoods
    Outstanding owner-occupied or investment opportunity! This fully renovated duplex offers the perfect blend of convenience and tranquility, ideally located just minutes from Ithaca College and downtown Ithaca while enjoying a peaceful country setting. Each spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit has been thoughtfully updated with stylish modern finishes, including sparkling kitchens featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, soft-close cabinetry, stainless steel range hoods, recessed lighting, and contemporary fixtures. Both units also include separate laundry rooms, private decks, and attached one-car garages. The beautifully renovated bathrooms showcase custom tilework, glass-enclosed showers, designer sinks, and heated mirrors for a touch of luxury. Flooring throughout includes a blend of luxury vinyl plank, new carpeting, and tile. Enjoy sweeping long-distance views of Ithaca from the private decks, along with a large, relatively secluded yard complete with an invisible pet fence system. Looking to offset your housing costs or maximize income potential? Ask your agent about prior rental history and monthly income figures. The additional unit could serve as a traditional rental or short-term rental opportunity such as Airbnb, as the property is located outside Ithaca city limits, where non-owner-occupied short-term rentals are still permitted. To make your transition even easier, furnishings—including TVs—are available and negotiable. Whether you’re seeking a low-maintenance primary residence, income-producing property, or turnkey investment, this is an exceptional opportunity you won’t want to miss. Just listed, so schedule your showing today!
    8 hours
    |
    98
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Ithaca Home At Last, LLC 607-677-6700,

    Ivan Z Newell 607-677-6700

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683770MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,800
      • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Paved, Two or More Spaces, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Pet Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Dimensions: 122 x 230
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 50308904400000010040340000

• Resale
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: South Hill
      Location
      • Region: Ithaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $355,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,740
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$529,800+176.7%$189/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1683770 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/28/2025Listed for rent$2,450$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/27/2009Sold$191,500$68/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/22/2009Price change$191,500-3.3%$68/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/17/2009Listed for sale$198,000+38.9%$71/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/17/2002Sold$142,500$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $355,000
        2024-- $355,000 +14.1%
        2023-- $311,000 +9.9%
        2022-- $283,000 +8.8%
        2021-- $260,000
        2020-- $260,000 +8.3%
        2019-- $240,000
        2018-- $240,000
        2017$6,297 $240,000 +26.3%
        2016-- $190,000
        2015-- $190,000
        2014-- $190,000
        2013-- $190,000
        2012-- $190,000
        2011-- $190,000
        2010-- $190,000
        2009-- $190,000
        2008-- $190,000 +15.9%
        2007-- $164,000
        2006-- $164,000
        2005-- $164,000 +5.8%
        2004-- $155,000 +6.9%
        2003-- $145,000 +1.4%
        2002-- $143,000
        2001-- $143,000
        2000-- $143,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: South Hill

        Getting around

        2 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable