Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,499,000

    198 Eagle Creek Canyon Rd, Ruidoso, NM 88345

    8beds
    5,962sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    7.86 Acres Lot
    $1,472,100 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Surrounded by towering pines
    Nestled in the beautiful Eagle Creek Canyon, this exceptional mountain retreat offers 8 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, and approximately 5,962 square feet of living space on 7.8 wooded acres adjacent to the National Forest. Surrounded by towering pines and breathtaking natural beauty, the property provides privacy, tranquility, and endless outdoor recreation opportunities. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, the home features two large living areas and a huge deck ideal for outdoor living and taking in the mountain scenery. Eagle Creek runs seasonally through the property, adding to the peaceful setting and charm.The property is furnished with a few exclusions
    7 days
    |
    166
    |
    6
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randal Courtney 575-973-0596,

    Rio Ruidoso Company 575-258-3888

    Source: RLCMLS,MLS#: 134096MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ruidoso Lincoln County Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Great Room, Laundry
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Pantry, Storage, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,962 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Parking Pad
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Valley, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 7.86 Acres
      • Features: Borders National Forest, Gentle Sloping, Rectangular Lot, Sloped Up, Views, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 4075061240086000000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • Other
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Pine Meadows
      Location
      • Region: Ruidoso

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $933,276
      • Annual tax amount: $12,069
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,472,100

        $1.40M - $1.55M

        $5,130/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$1,499,000$251/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #134096 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,836 +9%$311,092 +3%
        2023$7,189 -12.8%$302,031
        2022$8,242 +1.9%$302,031 +3%
        2021$8,087 +3.3%$293,234 +3%
        2020$7,828 +7.1%$284,693 +2%
        2019$7,310 +0.8%$279,111
        2018$7,249 -1%$279,111 +0%
        2017$7,324 $279,083 +4.5%
        2015$7,324 +13.4%$267,180 +3%
        2014$6,460 $259,398

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88345

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable