This beautiful 3 BR/2 Bath brick home is located on a picturesque corner lot is located in a family friendly neighborhood...A 4th bonus room could be used as a bedroom, playroom or office. The kitchen features custom cabinetry with flat top stove and stainless appliances. The main bedroom includes a cozy sitting area for relaxing at the end of the day. Don't miss out on this one...Call today
For sale
Price cut: $9.6K (4/21)
$349,900
198 Oakdale Rd SE, Cairo, GA 39828
3beds
2,276sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
-- sqft lot
$345,800 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy sitting areaStainless appliancesCorner lotCustom cabinetryFlat top stove
- 251 days |
- 287 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Renaud,
Realty Mart Inc.
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS,MLS#: 14248
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Cook Top Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Built-in, Oven-Wall, Refrigerator Icemaker
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Sitting Area Master, Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,276
- Total interior livable area: 2,276 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Only, Driveway
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: C0170102
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: City Of Cairo
- Sewer: City of Cairo
- Water: City of Cairo
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Cairo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $253,428
- Annual tax amount: $3,231
- Date on market: 9/5/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$345,800
$329,000 - $363,000
$1,778/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.7%$154/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #14248 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $359,500-5.1%$158/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #14248 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,000+0.9%$167/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #14248 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listing removed | $375,540$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $375,540$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Pending sale | $375,540$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2025 | Price change | $375,540-2.9%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Price change | $386,920-2.9%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $398,300+246.3%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2001 | Sold | $115,000$51/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,231 +23.8% | $101,371 +49.7% |
| 2023 | $2,610 +2.5% | $67,722 |
| 2022 | $2,546 -0.3% | $67,722 |
| 2021 | $2,553 +4.9% | $67,722 |
| 2020 | $2,433 | $67,722 |
| 2019 | $2,433 +4% | $67,722 |
| 2018 | $2,341 -3.8% | $67,722 |
| 2017 | $2,433 +4% | $67,722 +16.5% |
| 2016 | $2,341 +14.3% | $58,125 +8.2% |
| 2015 | $2,047 +9.5% | $53,735 |
| 2014 | $1,870 | $53,735 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39828