Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $525,000

    198 Sharpview Trl, Jasper, GA 30143

    3beds
    1,832sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1982
    5.46 Acres Lot
    $523,000 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $2,518 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $523,000

    $424,000 - $649,000

    $2,518/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,518/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,518/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,032/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,032/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ~BACK ON THE MARKET AT NO FAULT OF THE SELLERS~ Welcome to your ideal retreat, nestled in the tranquil beauty of Jasper, Georgia! This remarkable property at 198 Sharpview Trail perfectly combines serenity with modern living. Set on nearly 6 acres, the home offers breathtaking panoramic views of the surrounding mountains and abundant natural beauty. As you step inside this pristine residence, you will be greeted by a warm and inviting atmosphere. The open floor plan allows for a seamless flow between the living room, dining area, and kitchen. A cozy wood-burning furnace in the living room not only provides warmth but also serves as a relaxing focal point. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring sleek countertops, modern appliances, and plenty of storage space. The expansive master suite on the main level serves as a private oasis, complete with a newly renovated luxurious en-suite bathroom. Wake up each morning to stunning views of nature and enjoy the fresh mountain air right from your bedroom. The second bathroom has been completely remodeled, featuring sophisticated lighting, a new vanity, and tile work throughout. A versatile sunrooms can function as a home office or entertainment area, providing the flexibility to suit any lifestyle. This home has also includes a full walk-up attic that spans the entire length of the house, fully floored for extra storage or whatever your heart desires! Step outside onto the enclosed porch and be mesmerized by the breathtaking beauty of the outdoors. Whether sipping morning coffee or hosting a barbecue, the porch is the perfect space to unwind and take in the remarkable views next to the outdoor fireplace. Just beyond the backyard lies "The Dream Shop"! This 50x50 work shop is the ultimate destination for fulfilling all your aspirations. Enter a realm where possibilities are endless, and your dreams can truly come to life. Located in a desirable community, this property provides access to an array of amenities. Enjoy outdoor activities such as hiking, fishing, and boating in the nearby parks and lakes. Additionally, the vibrant town of Jasper offers a variety of shops, restaurants, and entertainment options just a short drive away. Take a short stroll to the winery, enjoy mountain view’s and fresh air all while sipping on a glass of wine. No need to worry about painting for years to come as this home has new paint inside and out, new roof, new gutters, and crawl space encapsulated in 2024. Don’t miss your chance to claim 198 Sharpview Trail as your personal sanctuary. Schedule a showing today and experience the essence of mountain living at its finest!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tina Ackermann,

    Atlanta Communities 706-273-0757

    Bought with:

    Erin Mosher, 353599

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7456152MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Pantry Walk-In, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Propane
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Other
    • Laundry: Common Area, Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Keeping Room, Outside, Wood Burning Stove
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,832
    • Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5.46 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 054 056
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Rustic
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Workshop
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Other
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    11/4/2024Sold$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    10/25/2024Pending sale$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    10/9/2024Listed for sale$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10378553 Report a problem
    10/1/2024Pending sale$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    9/30/2024Listed for sale$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    9/30/2024Pending sale$525,000$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    9/15/2024Listed for sale$525,000+14.1%$287/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7456152 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Sold$459,999$251/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2023Pending sale$459,999$251/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7245081 Report a problem
    8/13/2023Contingent$459,999$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10181013 Report a problem
    8/11/2023Price change$459,999-1.1%$251/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7245081 Report a problem
    7/27/2023Price change$465,000-4.1%$254/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10181013 Report a problem
    7/18/2023Listed for sale$485,000+77%$265/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7245081 Report a problem
    5/12/2017Sold$274,000-8.7%$150/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5769247 Report a problem
    4/5/2017Pending sale$300,000$164/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - North Forsyth #5769247 Report a problem
    10/1/2016Price change$300,000+33.3%$164/sqft
    9/24/2016Price change$225,000-25%$123/sqft
    8/22/2016Price change$300,000-7.7%$164/sqft
    8/12/2016Price change$325,000+30%$177/sqft
    8/3/2016Price change$250,000-23.1%$136/sqft
    8/2/2016Price change$325,000+30%$177/sqft
    5/25/2016Price change$250,000-5.7%$136/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Lindsey & Pauley #5661251 Report a problem
    5/17/2016Price change$265,000+0%$145/sqft
    4/21/2016Price change$264,9000%$145/sqft
    1/19/2016Price change$265,000-21.8%$145/sqft
    Source: SOUTHERN CRESCENT REALTY #07540596 Report a problem
    11/30/2015Price change$339,000-2.9%$185/sqft
    Source: SOUTHERN CRESCENT REALTY #07540596 Report a problem
    11/15/2015Listed for sale$349,000+67.8%$191/sqft
    Source: SOUTHERN CRESCENT REALTY #07540596 Report a problem
    7/14/2014Sold$208,000$114/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5269024 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,646 +73.8%$187,106 +76.5%
    2023$2,098 -2.7%$105,999
    2022$2,156 -6.7%$105,999
    2021$2,310 -5.1%$105,999
    2020$2,434 -0.9%$105,999
    2019$2,457 -1.6%$105,999
    2018$2,497 $105,999
    2017$2,497 $105,999 +34.9%
    2016$2,497 +41.8%$78,585 +15.1%
    2015$1,761 +19.3%$68,295 +25.9%
    2014$1,476 +38.2%$54,251
    2013$1,068 $54,251
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009$1,021 +32%$54,252
    2008$774 $54,252
    2007-- $54,252
    2006-- $54,252
    2005-- $54,252

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30143