Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $231,000

    198 Waverly Rd, Thibodaux, LA 70301

    3beds
    2,350sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $231,000 Zestimate®
    $98/sqft
    $2,097 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $231,000

    $203,000 - $259,000

    $2,097/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,097/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,097/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,098/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,098/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **************INVESTOR ALERT*********** SELLER'S DESIGNATED PERSON WILL LOOK AT OFFERS........SELLING "AS, IS". NO REPAIRS WILL BE DONE BY SELLER. THIS HOME IS LARGE WITH INTERIOR IN GOOD CONDITION. KITCHEN HAS TONS OF CABINETS. STOVE, MICROWAVE, DISHWASHER, WASHER, DRYER AND REFRIGERATOR REMAIN. SOME FLOORING AND PAINTING NEEDS TO BE UPDATED. HOWEVER, MOST OF THE LIVING AREA IS IN GOOD AND LIVABLE CONDITION. CENTRAL AIR AND HEAT ARE IN WORKING ORDER. ALL ROOMS ARE LARGE WITH PLENTY CLOSET STORAGE. CEILING TILES IN GREAT CONDITION. ORIGINAL GARAGE WAS CLOSED IN AND CARPET NEEDS TO BE REMOVED. THE ORIGINAL ENTRANCE TO HOME IS THE ONLY ROOM THAT IS OUT OF DATE WITH PANEL AND OLD PERGOLA FLOORING. HOME INTERIOR IS CLEAN. ADVANCED SEWER TREATMENT PLANT IS IN WORKING ORDER. THE EXTERIOR NEEDS CLEANING AND HAS SOME REPAIRS THAT NEED TO BE DONE. BACK PORCH NEEDS SOME WORK AND NEEDS RE-SCREENING. SMALL HURRICANE SHUTTERS NEED TO BE REPLACED OR REMOVED. WINDOWS ARE PROBABLY ORIGINAL TO AGE OF HOME. POSSIBLE SOFFIT REPAIR FRONT RIGHT CORNER OF HOME. THE WORKSHOP WAS DAMAGED AT THE ROOF AREA AND HAS SOME ROTTED AREAS ON IT. WORKSHOP PRIMARY CONSTRUCTION IS CENDAR BLOCKS. ALL INFORMATION TO BE VERIFIED BY BUYER.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy King,

    KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY BAYOU P

    Bought with:

    Clara Champagne, 995708665

    KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY BAYOU P

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2023006695MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate Counters, Cabinets Custom Built
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Stove Con, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,317
    • Total interior livable area: 2,350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Park, Carport, Covered, Concrete, Driveway
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100' x 177' 99'
    • Features: Rear Yard Vehicle Access, Shade Tree(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0010029200

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential

Other facts
    • Price range: $134K - $231K
    • Listing terms: Cash,Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2023Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023006695 Report a problem
    5/3/2023Pending sale$149,000$63/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023006695 Report a problem
    4/29/2023Listed for sale$149,000$63/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023006695 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,845 +1.7%$15,940
    2024$1,814 +88.2%$15,940
    2023$963 -28.6%$15,940 -17.7%
    2022$1,350 +10.6%$19,360
    2021$1,221 -7.8%$19,360
    2020$1,324 +28.5%$19,360 +17.7%
    2019$1,030 $16,450
    2018$1,030 $16,450
    2017$1,030 -1%$16,450
    2016$1,041 +0.3%$16,450
    2015$1,037 -46.3%$16,450
    2014$1,931 +83.8%$16,450
    2013$1,051 +12189.4%$16,450 +10.6%
    2010$9 $14,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70301