Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Listing Provided by: Keller Williams Westlake
    $1,599,000

    1981 S Rice Rd, Ojai, CA 93023

    4beds
    2,206sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $1,566,200 Zestimate®
    $725/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fruit treesRaised garden bedsSpacious common areasOutdoor kitchen
    Two addresses, two homes, and a setup that allows for flexibility from the start. Positioned on just under half an acre along South Rice Road, where an open setting meets neighborhood convenience, this property gives you options.The main house at 1981 South Rice offers approximately 1,500 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Spacious common areas include a living room and a separate den with a fireplace and direct access to the main house 2 car garage. The kitchen and dining areas open to the backyard, as does the primary suite, creating an easy connection to the outdoors. Further complementing the indoor-outdoor Ojai lifestyle are an outdoor kitchen, peekaboo views of the Topa Topas, fruit trees, and raised garden beds.The guest house at 1977 South Rice offers 700 sq. ft. with 1 bedroom 1 bathroom, has its own driveway, private backyard, and a spacious detached 515 sq. ft. 2-car garage that could be turned into a third unit. Whether used for multi-generational living, guests, rental income, or a dedicated work-from-home environment, it adds a layer of versatility that can adapt to a variety of needs.Located near the Ventura River Preserve, Lake Casitas, coffee, shops, and restaurants, and just a short drive to downtown Ojai, this property balances privacy, versatility, and convenience. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own two homes in Ojai!
    44 days
    |
    190
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Heather Erickson DRE #01379424 heatherojai@aol.com,

    Keller Williams Westlake

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-35412MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Family Room, Primary Bedroom
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,206 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Sprinklers None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0320101055
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Foothills, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Lake, Mountainous, Near National Forest, Preserve/Public Land, Rural
      Location
      • Region: Ojai

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $725/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $464,142
      • Annual tax amount: $6,660
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 44 days
      • Listing terms: Submit
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,566,200

        $1.49M - $1.64M

        $6,177/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Contingent$1,599,000$725/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-35412 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Listed for sale$1,599,000+461.1%$725/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #V1-35412 Report a problem
        5/11/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/15/2024Price change$4,300-8.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/7/2024Price change$4,700-5.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/24/2024Price change$4,950-9.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/13/2024Price change$5,450-3.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/11/2024Price change$5,650-0.9%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/10/2024Listed for rent$5,700$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/3/1996Sold$285,000+1087.5%$129/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/1996Sold$24,000-85.5%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/1995Sold$165,728$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,660 +6.4%$464,142 +2%
        2024$6,259 $455,042 +2%
        2023$6,259 +1%$446,120 +2%
        2022$6,197 +0.5%$437,373 +2%
        2021$6,164 +2.5%$428,798 +1%
        2020$6,014 +2.9%$424,403 +2%
        2019$5,844 +1.1%$416,083 +2%
        2018$5,779 +1.6%$407,926 +2%
        2017$5,687 +1.3%$399,929 +2%
        2016$5,615 +1%$392,088 +1.5%
        2015$5,561 +4.4%$386,200 +2%
        2014$5,328 $378,636 +0.5%
        2013-- $376,928 +2%
        2012-- $369,539 +2%
        2011-- $362,294 +0.5%
        2009-- $360,445 +4%
        2007-- $346,451 +2%
        2006-- $339,659 +2%
        2005-- $333,000 +3.9%
        2003-- $320,490 +2%
        2002-- $314,207 +2%
        2001$3,972 +2.4%$308,047 +2%
        2000$3,880 $302,007

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $9,407/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7915
        Property taxes
        $1492
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93023

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          55 / 100
          Bikeable