Skip main navigation
Sold for $489,900
  • $489,900

    1985 Hosier Rd, Suffolk, VA 23434

    4beds
    2,339sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2025
    1 Acres Lot
    $503,700 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,065 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $503,700

    $473,000 - $539,000

    $3,065/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New Construction Home located on 1 acre- NO HOA. Home is 100% Complete. Country living. Fabulous open floor plan - Beautifully appointed kitchen w/ quartz countertops, white cabinets w/ soft close drawers & doors. Stainless Steel appliances including a stove, dishwater, microwave & French Door Refrigerator. Family Room w/ Fireplace, Dining, Mudroom area off the Garage, Powder Room ,& Lg Laundry on the first floor. The Primary Bedroom has a HUGE walk in closet & an incredible en-suite - separate soaking tub / tiled shower (2 shower heads), double bowl vanity & private water closet. Three Additional Bedrooms, Full Bath (w/ double bowl vanity) all on the second floor. Screened in Porch. Two Car Garage w/ Opener. Generator Plug. Well & Septic. Builder offering $5,000. w/ use of Builder preferred Settlement Agent. 2025-05-09

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    Virginia Beach - Lynnhaven Office

    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Towne Realty Solds,MLS#: 10577286

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,339
    • Total interior livable area: 2,339 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 561

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2025

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Suffolk

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2025Sold$489,900$209/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Towne Realty Solds #9b0f6c6879313283680d5ccd7cd16de1 Report a problem
    4/14/2025Contingent$489,900$209/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10577286 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Listed for sale$489,900-2%$209/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10577286 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listing removed$499,900$214/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10566437 Report a problem
    1/16/2025Listed for sale$499,900$214/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10566437 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,887 +921.7%$456,700 +921.7%
    2024$478 -1.8%$44,700
    2023$487 $44,700
    2022$487 -1.8%$44,700
    2021$496 $44,700
    2020$496 +20.2%$44,700 +20.2%
    2019$413 $37,200
    2018$413 +79.6%$37,200
    2017$230 $37,200
    2016$230 $37,200
    2015$230 $37,200
    2014$230 $37,200 -5.8%
    2013-- $39,500 -16.7%
    2012-- $47,400 -5%
    2011-- $49,900
    2010-- $49,900
    2009$454 $49,900
    2008$454 -3.2%$49,900
    2007$469 +47.5%$49,900 +66.3%
    2005$318 $30,000 +10.3%
    2004-- $27,200 +32.7%
    2003-- $20,500 +15.2%
    2002-- $17,800 +6%
    2001-- $16,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23434