Country living just out of Mena on paved count road. You'll love this spacious country home with sunken living area. Charming kitchen and dining combo with fireplace. Large laundry/utility room. Large basement. Shop for hobbies or storage. Beautiful yard. Porch/Patio area. Detached carport.
Active
$189,000
199 Polk Rd #414, Mena, AR 71953
2beds
2,187sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
3.69 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious country homeLarge basementDetached carportCharming kitchenDining combo with fireplaceBeautiful yard
- 237 days |
- 187 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bridgett Kesterson 479-234-6006,
Ouachita Hometown Realtors 479-234-6006
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 25037761
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Included: Free-Standing Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Paneling, Guest Bedroom Apart
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Woodburning-Site-Built
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,187
- Total interior livable area: 2,187 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
Lot
- Size: 3.69 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Level, Rural Property
Details
- Parcel number: 0000076150000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal/Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,100
- Annual tax amount: $209
- Date on market: 9/19/2025
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,452/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $189,000-22.8%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Listing removed | $244,900$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2024 | Price change | $244,900-2%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,900+4.2%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Listing removed | $239,900$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $239,900+233.2%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2014 | Sold | $72,000-4%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2013 | Listing removed | $75,000$34/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2013 | Listed for sale | $75,000$34/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $134 -35.8% | $15,250 |
| 2023 | $209 -19.3% | $15,250 |
| 2022 | $259 | $15,250 |
| 2021 | $259 -6.6% | $15,250 -20% |
| 2020 | $278 | $19,070 |
| 2019 | $278 -8.3% | $19,070 |
| 2018 | $303 | $19,070 +25% |
| 2017 | $303 | $15,250 |
| 2016 | $303 | $15,250 |
| 2015 | $303 -51.9% | $15,250 |
| 2014 | $630 | $15,250 |
| 2013 | $630 +6.6% | $15,250 +6.6% |
| 2012 | $591 | $14,310 |
| 2011 | $591 | $14,310 |
| 2010 | $591 | $14,310 |
| 2009 | $591 | $14,310 |
| 2008 | $591 | $14,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71953
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NALouise Durham Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 7.2 mi
- 6/10Mena Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.6 mi
- 5/10Mena High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.5 mi
- Arkansas
- Polk County
- Mena
- 71953
- 199 Polk Rd Unit 414