Set against a backdrop of open farmland and beautiful Vermont sunrises, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath farmhouse offers a blend of character, functionality, and flexibility. Enter through a classic mudroom with integrated laundry—an ideal everyday entry connecting the attached 2-car garage to the home. Inside, the first floor features a comfortable, open flow between the kitchen, dining, and main living areas, creating a natural space for gathering and day-to-day living. A separate front living room provides a quieter spot to unwind or could serve as a home office or den. The layout offers versatility, with the option to easily reverse the current dining and living room setup—allowing the main living space to be centered around the patio doors, scenic views, and pellet stove for a warm and inviting focal point. The kitchen includes a distinctive pantry crafted from the home’s original staircase, adding a thoughtful touch of history and charm. Just beyond, a large back deck overlooks peaceful fields, offering the perfect setting for outdoor dining or relaxing evenings. Upstairs, the primary bedroom is generously sized and filled with natural light, complete with a ¾ bath featuring a jetted tub and a walk-in closet with built-in shelving and additional under-eave storage. Two additional bedrooms offer ample space, with one providing a bonus area well-suited for a playroom, office, or flex space. Custom built-ins throughout the home enhance both storage and character. This property maintains the feel of a traditional Vermont farmhouse while supporting the needs of modern living. Located just minutes from the interstate and nearby shopping, this home offers the convenience of accessibility without sacrificing its peaceful country setting.
Active
Listed by: Cioffi Realty LLC
$409,900
1991 Highgate Road, Swanton, VT 05488
3beds
2,150sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1890
1 Acres Lot
$400,300 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic viewsPatio doors
- 17 days |
- 736 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Renee Cioffi,
Cioffi Realty LLC 802-868-4560
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085251
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Kerosene, Pellet Stove, Floor Furnace, Monitor Type
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Indoor Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Crawl Space,Interior Stairs,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,150 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,150
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Shed
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 246
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Country Setting
Details
- Parcel number: 63920111124
- Zoning description: R1
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Saint Albans
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $216,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,383
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$400,300
$380,000 - $420,000
$2,807/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $409,900+86.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2017 | Sold | $220,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $216,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $216,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $216,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $216,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $216,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $216,000 +13% |
| 2018 | -- | $191,200 |
| 2017 | $3,497 | $191,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $191,200 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,912 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,912 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,874 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,874 +176.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $678 +13.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $597 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,623/mo
Principal & interest
$2114
Property taxes
$509
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05478