Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $788,700

    1994 E Main Rd, Portsmouth, RI 02871

    3beds
    3,307sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $788,700 Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $4,351 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $788,700

    $749,000 - $828,000

    $4,351/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cape Cod home available as a YEARLY, unfurnished rental! This lovingly restored property blends historic charm with modern updates and offers far more space than expected. Enter through the mudroom with plenty of room for coats and boots, plus an oversized custom closet perfect for pantry items and everyday storage. The updated kitchen features white cabinetry and stainless-steel appliances and opens to a bright, spacious family room on one side and a generous dining area on the other. The first-floor primary bedroom is conveniently located near the large full bathroom with in-unit laundry. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms and a full bath, each with the unique nooks and charm of a classic Cape.The basement offers great storage plus a finished bonus room ideal for a playroom, craft space, or hobbies. A special bonus flex area formerly a dance studio features its own entrance and a half bath. It's the perfect spot for a home gym, kids' playroom, office, or creative space. Set back from the road, the home offers ample parking and a spacious yard. Pets negotiable with monthly pet rent. Utilities to be paid by Tenant. Pets may be considered with pet rent.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,307 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: PORTM041B0030

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Portsmouth

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $4,500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Listing removed$824,900$249/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1401453 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/9/2025Listed for sale$824,900-2.9%$249/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1401453 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Listing removed$849,900$257/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1397911 Report a problem
    11/26/2025Contingent$849,900$257/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1397911 Report a problem
    10/17/2025Listed for sale$849,900+13.3%$257/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1397911 Report a problem
    10/5/2025Listed for rent$4,500+12.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/5/2023Listed for rent$4,000+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/29/2022Listing removed--
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1308133 Report a problem
    4/20/2022Listed for sale$750,000$227/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1308133 Report a problem
    4/20/2022Listing removed--
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1307013 Report a problem
    4/8/2022Listed for sale$750,000+45.6%$227/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1307013 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: StateWide MLS RI Report a problem
    12/6/2020Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1270261 Report a problem
    7/7/2006Sold$515,000$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,022 +1.2%$453,500 +0.5%
    2024$5,949 +4.3%$451,400 +23.2%
    2023$5,703 $366,500
    2022$5,703 +1.6%$366,500
    2021$5,611 +1.6%$366,500
    2020$5,524 +1.8%$366,500 +10.8%
    2019$5,425 +2.7%$330,700
    2018$5,281 +3.6%$330,700
    2017$5,099 -1.9%$330,700 +1.8%
    2016$5,198 +1.3%$324,900
    2015$5,133 +15%$324,900 -17.8%
    2010$4,465 +0.4%$395,100
    2009$4,449 +3.9%$395,100
    2008$4,283 +2.7%$395,100 +7.8%
    2007$4,172 +5.9%$366,600
    2006$3,941 +3.9%$366,600
    2005$3,794 -8.7%$366,600 +42.9%
    2004$4,157 -1.6%$256,600
    2003$4,224 $256,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02871