Skip main navigation
Sold for $268,000
  • $268,000

    1996 Dames Ferry Rd, Forsyth, GA 31029

    4beds
    1,676sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    3.6 Acres Lot
    $268,800 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $1,900 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $268,800

    $255,000 - $282,000

    $1,900/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Recently updated home in convenient central Monroe County Location. Level +/-3.6 acre lot with shed. Large primary BdRm w/ ensuite, and his/hers closets. New cabinets, appliances and granite in kitchen with brkfst area. New flooring, fixtures and paint. Large secondary bedrm. Large living room. Relax on front porch and enjoy serene country surroundings. Convenient to Interstate, GPSTC, Ga Pwr Plant Scherer, schools and Forsyth. Not many like this available in today's market, come see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Vento 478-808-6665,

    Connie R. Ham Middle Ga Realty, Inc

    Bought with:

    Kimberley Dial, 440062

    SouthSide, Realtors

    Source: MGMLS,MLS#: 182926MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15.00 X 16.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 209
    • Dimensions: 11.00 X 19.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10.00 X 11.00
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: First
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 9.00 X 13.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 6.00 X 7.00
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10.00 X 12.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 128
    • Dimensions: 8.00 X 16.00
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 31.36
    • Dimensions: 5.60 X 5.60
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12.00 X 15.00
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Electric, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Kitchen
    Features
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,676
    • Total interior livable area: 1,676 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,676
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Back, Deck
    • Exterior features: Rear Stairs
    Lot
    • Size: 3.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 383 x 475 x 394 x 478
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 078059
    • Special conditions: Standard,Investor Owned
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale,Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: ARM,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/13/2026Sold$268,000-0.7%$160/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #182926 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$269,900$161/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #182926 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Listed for sale$269,900$161/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #182926 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$899 +6.1%$33,280 +10.8%
    2023$848 $30,040
    2022-- $30,040
    2021-- $30,040
    2020-- $30,040
    2019-- $30,040
    2018-- $30,040
    2017-- $30,040
    2016$830 $30,040
    2015-- $30,040
    2014-- $30,040
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $36,360
    2008-- $36,360 +51.7%
    2007-- $23,965
    2006-- $23,965
    2005-- $23,965
    2004-- $23,965
    2003-- $23,965
    2002-- $23,965
    2001-- $23,965 +36.5%
    2000-- $17,563

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31029