Under contract-accepting backup offers. Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath, two-story home located on a desirable corner lot. Offering plenty of space both inside and out, this property features a thoughtfully designed floor plan with spacious living areas, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy the comfort of city water service, and step outside to your own private oasis-an inviting in-ground pool perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. The fully fenced yard offers added privacy and security, making it ideal for children, pets, or simply enjoying the outdoors. This well-kept home combines convenience, comfort, and charm, and is move-in ready for its next owners. Don't miss the opportunity to own a fantastic home with all the features you've been looking for!
Pending
Price cut: $19.1K (2/13)
$349,900
1998 Embassy Rd, North Port, FL 34291
4beds
2,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.25 Acres Lot
$342,400 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced yardIn-ground poolPrivate oasisAdded privacy and securityCorner lotThoughtfully designed floor plan
- 211 days |
- 487 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kyle Tenbusch 941-626-5346,
MEDWAY REALTY 941-375-2456
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6140994
Originating MLS: Venice

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- PrimaryBedroom Upstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,712
- Total interior livable area: 2,096 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Fiberglass, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0972171901
- Zoning: RSF2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 36
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: North Port
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,213
- Date on market: 10/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 201 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$342,400
$325,000 - $360,000
$2,446/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $349,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $349,900-5.2%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $369,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Pending sale | $369,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $369,000-2.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,000+122.9%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2015 | Sold | $170,000-5.6%$81/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #C7202425 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2014 | Price change | $180,000-2.7%$86/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ANCHOR REALTY #C7202425 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2014 | Price change | $185,000-5.1%$88/sqft |
| 9/9/2014 | Price change | $195,000-2.5%$93/sqft |
| 7/17/2014 | Price change | $199,9000%$95/sqft |
Source: Corin Bay Real Estate Marketing and Sales, Inc. #D5796625 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2014 | Price change | $199,999-11.1%$95/sqft |
| 5/17/2014 | Price change | $224,900-6.3%$107/sqft |
| 4/2/2014 | Price change | $239,900-4%$114/sqft |
| 2/6/2014 | Listed for sale | $249,900+45.4%$119/sqft |
| 2/28/2008 | Listing removed | $171,900$82/sqft |
Source: RealBird #690254 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $171,900-6.1%$82/sqft |
Source: RealBird #690254 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2003 | Sold | $183,000+4475%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2002 | Sold | $4,000$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,367 +4.8% | $203,317 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $3,214 +4.8% | $197,587 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,067 +3.4% | $191,832 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,966 +0.9% | $186,245 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,940 +0.7% | $180,820 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,919 +2.8% | $178,323 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $2,838 | $174,314 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $2,838 +7.2% | $171,064 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,647 -5% | $167,546 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $2,785 +7.4% | $164,100 +14.6% |
| 2015 | $2,594 +1.6% | $143,200 +37.9% |
| 2014 | $2,554 +5.8% | $103,840 |
| 2013 | $2,415 +14.4% | $103,840 +10% |
| 2012 | $2,110 -2.4% | $94,400 -6% |
| 2011 | $2,161 -5% | $100,400 -5.6% |
| 2010 | $2,275 -27.9% | $106,400 -16.8% |
| 2009 | $3,154 | $127,900 -26.7% |
| 2008 | $3,154 -10.8% | $174,500 -12.6% |
| 2007 | $3,535 | $199,600 -3.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $206,000 +29.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $159,238 +3% |
| 2004 | $2,736 +633.6% | $154,600 +3765% |
| 2003 | $373 +137% | $4,000 |
| 2002 | $157 +3.9% | $4,000 |
| 2001 | $151 -0.4% | $4,000 |
| 2000 | $152 | $4,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34291