Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $256,000

    2 Anders Rd SW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    1,843sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1979
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $246,700 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $1,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $246,700

    $234,000 - $259,000

    $1,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,536/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,536/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    With rich turquoise double entrance doors and stone accents on the porch, this house is charming at first glance! A half-acre lot, a fenced backyard, and a deck make this a home with exceptional entertaining space. The cute kitchen has granite countertops and stainless steel appliances (dishwasher new!) The keeping room is stylish with a painted brick fireplace flanked by built-ins. A living and dining room complete the downstairs. Upstairs is the master with a fireplace and an en-suite bathroom. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the upstairs. BONUS - windows are NEW, as is most of the ductwork! This is a wonderful home in Sunset Acres!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lori Davidson,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Bought with:

    Carla Mahan, 401532

    Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7744675MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,843
    • Total interior livable area: 1,843 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,843
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 135X160
    • Features: Back Yard, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: H13Y 347
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick Front, Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$256,000+3.2%$139/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7744675 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$248,000$135/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10718946 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$248,000+60.4%$135/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10718946 Report a problem
    7/3/2025Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2025Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/4/2021Sold$154,600-0.3%$84/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8901946 Report a problem
    12/21/2020Pending sale$155,000$84/sqft
    Source: The Realty Queen & Team #8901946 Report a problem
    12/15/2020Listed for sale$155,000+37.2%$84/sqft
    Source: The Realty Queen & Team #8901946 Report a problem
    6/26/2014Sold$113,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,323 +6.5%$93,613 +6.3%
    2024$3,120 +3.7%$88,102 +2.8%
    2023$3,009 +28.1%$85,687 +34.6%
    2022$2,349 +7.7%$63,683 +8.3%
    2021$2,181 +4.6%$58,783 +5.5%
    2020$2,086 +5.3%$55,740 +4.1%
    2019$1,981 +4.4%$53,530 +4.4%
    2018$1,897 +0%$51,255 +2.2%
    2017$1,897 +2.2%$50,128 +1.2%
    2016$1,856 +3.8%$49,520 -1.4%
    2015$1,788 $50,240 -2.8%
    2014$1,788 $51,680
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30165