Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $8,000/mo

    2 Benton Rd, # 1, Somerville, MA 02143

    3beds
    2,410sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Apartment
    Available Sat Aug 1 2026
    No pets
    Air conditioner, central air
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Forced air

    What's special

    Fully furnished residencePreserved architectural detailGarden areaRaised garden bedsPrivate patioRich crown moldingOversized bay windows
    Rare opportunity to lease a FULLY FURNISHED residence in one of Somerville's most distinguished historic homes. This expansive 3BR/2.5BA Colonial Revival townhouse blends preserved architectural detail with modern livability. Soaring ceilings, oversized bay windows, rich crown molding & a stunning stained glass alcove with window seat create a timeless & elegant setting. The spacious multi-level layout offers ideal separation of living, work & entertaining spaces. The updated kitchen features S/S appliances, GAS COOKING & opens to a private patio & fenced yard with EXCLUSIVE OUTDOOR SPACE & raised garden beds. The generous primary suite includes en suite bath & walk-in closet. Lower level boasts an amazing exercise room. TWO SIDE-BY-SIDE PARKING SPACES INCLUDED. Exceptional Spring Hill location offering easy access to Cambridge, Harvard, Porter, Davis, Union Square & Boston. WALKER'S PARADISE - with a walk score of 92 and Bike Score of 85. ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED heat, A/C, cable, internet, snow removal & landscaping. Fully furnished. Everything is included in rent: Heat (Gas), Air Conditioning, Electric, Furnishings, 2 Car Parking, Cable TV, Internet, Snow Removal, Laundry, Hot Water, Water, Sewerage Disposal, Refuse Removal, Grounds Maintenance, Garden Area. Home is available from 8/1/26 4/30/27. Flexibility to extend dates if needed.
    3 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,410 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Cable included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet included in rent, Landscaping included in rent, Snow Removal included in rent, Utilities included in rent, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: SOMEM43BCL19U1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable, Internet

    Building

    Management
    • Pets allowed: No

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Somerville

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Listed for rent$8,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/31/2020Sold$1,335,000-1.1%$554/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/19/2020Listed for sale$1,350,000$560/sqft
    Source: Compass #72664179 Report a problem
    6/19/2020Pending sale$1,350,000$560/sqft
    Source: Compass #72664179 Report a problem
    5/29/2020Listed for sale$1,350,000+82.4%$560/sqft
    Source: Compass #72664179 Report a problem
    7/15/2011Sold$740,000+0.9%$307/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/24/2009Sold$733,750$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Central Hill