Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $485,000

    2 Devon Rd, Stockbridge, MA 01262

    1beds
    1,344sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $471,600 Zestimate®
    $361/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rustic outbuildingsLarge open areasOriginal beamsCharming rock wallsLush grounds
    Bring your contractors and your imagination to this unique fixer-upper, an old carriage barn with an attached apartment. The spacious barn features original beams with large open areas. The lush grounds are complemented by charming rock walls and rustic outbuildings. With a convenient location close to all the Berkshire attractions, this property is ideal for transformation into a one-of-a-kind retreat!!
    192 days
    |
    734
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Molly Thomas 413-441-3899,

    COMPASS MASSACHUSETTS , LLC GB

    Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 248124MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,344
      • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      • Details: Off Street
      Lot
      • Size: 1.51 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: STOCM00217B00062L000000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Barn,Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingles,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 60 Amp
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Stockbridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $361/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $387,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,831
      • Date on market: 10/30/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $471,600

        $448,000 - $495,000

        $2,268/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/30/2025Listed for sale$485,000$361/sqft
        Source: BCMLS #248124 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,749 +7.5%$387,700 +11.8%
        2024$2,557 -2.4%$346,900 +7.8%
        2023$2,619 -5.9%$321,700 +8.4%
        2022$2,784 +1.9%$296,800 +6.2%
        2021$2,733 -0.5%$279,400 +0.4%
        2020$2,747 -1%$278,300 +1.6%
        2019$2,776 +4.3%$274,000 +0.5%
        2018$2,662 +2.8%$272,700 +2.1%
        2017$2,590 +0.8%$267,000 -0.4%
        2016$2,570 +9.5%$268,000 -1%
        2015$2,346 -0.2%$270,600 +0.9%
        2014$2,350 +4.9%$268,300 -0.4%
        2013$2,241 +8.6%$269,300 -0.4%
        2012$2,063 -4.8%$270,400 -6.7%
        2011$2,167 +23.9%$289,700 +15.8%
        2010$1,749 +3.7%$250,200 +0.6%
        2009$1,687 +0.1%$248,800 +2.2%
        2008$1,685 $243,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,833/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2348
        Property taxes
        $485
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01262

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable