Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $829,000

    2 Ely Rd, Arlington, MA 02476

    2beds
    1,344sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    4,810 Square Feet Lot
    $833,400 Zestimate®
    $617/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Eat-in kitchenPrivate yardCorner lotOpen dining areaHardwood floors run throughoutQuiet tree-lined streetAmple parking
    Welcome to 2 Ely Road, a well-loved Cape set on a quiet, tree-lined street in desirable Arlington Heights. Held in the same family for decades, this home offers a rare blend of charm, flexibility & the opportunity to make it your own. Hardwood floors run throughout, anchoring a comfortable layout that lends itself equally well to everyday living & future customization. Originally designed as a 3-bedroom home, it is currently configured with 2 bedrooms & 1.5 baths, with the option to easily reintroduce a 1st floor bedroom. The main level features a bright living room with fireplace, an open dining area & eat-in kitchen, spaces that invite a fresh vision while providing a solid foundation for updates at your own pace. An unfinished lower level offers potential for a playroom, office or hobby area. Set on a corner lot with a private yard & ample parking, within close proximity to schools, parks & commuter routes. A great opportunity to blend classic character with your own personal style.
    18 days
    |
    2,138
    |
    126
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn Felicani 781-820-8096,

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty 617-945-9161,

    Carolyn Boyle 617-962-7514

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510743

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: First
      • Area: 55
      • Dimensions: 5 x 11
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Exterior Access, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,344
      • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,344

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 4,810 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 331248
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Fuses
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Park, Highway Access, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Arlington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $617/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $768,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,311
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $833,400

        $792,000 - $875,000

        $3,155/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$829,000$617/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510743 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Contingent$829,000$617/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510743 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$829,000$617/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510743 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,989 +7.9%$741,800 +6.1%
        2024$7,401 +4.7%$698,900 +10.8%
        2023$7,070 +1.6%$630,700 +3.5%
        2022$6,957 +1.9%$609,200 +1.2%
        2021$6,826 +2.5%$601,900
        2020$6,657 +3.8%$601,900 +5.7%
        2019$6,413 +10.3%$569,500 +18.8%
        2018$5,813 +0.1%$479,200 +3.7%
        2017$5,806 +3.2%$462,300 +5.1%
        2016$5,628 +1%$439,700 +6.9%
        2015$5,574 +3%$411,400 +4.9%
        2014$5,410 +1.3%$392,300
        2013$5,339 +6.3%$392,300 +6.7%
        2012$5,023 +10.1%$367,700
        2011$4,563 +2.5%$367,700
        2010$4,453 +2.3%$367,700 +0.7%
        2009$4,352 +2.4%$365,100 -1.6%
        2008$4,248 -0.4%$371,000 -4.8%
        2007$4,266 +6.4%$389,600 +10.1%
        2006$4,011 +9.9%$353,700 +6%
        2005$3,650 +2.8%$333,600
        2004$3,550 -2.7%$333,600 +24.5%
        2003$3,647 +3.7%$268,000 +5.6%
        2002$3,517 +8.9%$253,900 +38.8%
        2000$3,230 +2.9%$182,900
        1999$3,140 $182,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02476

          Getting around

          71 / 100
          Very Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          58 / 100
          Bikeable