Prime location just off the Rome Bypass and in the award-winning Johnson School distirct! Welcome to your beautifully updated, 4-sided brick ranch! This meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home perfectly blends classic charm with modern sophistication, offering a move-in-ready experience that is hard to find. Step inside to discover a traditional layout anchored by a large living room, perfect for relaxing with family. The entire home shines thanks to newly sanded and refinished oak hardwood flooring that flows seamlessly throughout, complimented by new ceiling fans and updated light fixtures that add a contemporary touch to every room. New windows surround the home and welcome in an abundance of natural lighting. The heart of the home is the recently renovated kitchen. Beautiful and functional, it features sleek granite countertops; all new stainless steel appliances; custom, new, soft-close cabinets; and, a center island with additional storage. This space flows directly into the kitchen/dining room combination, making mealtime transitions effortless. For a relaxing evening, retreat to the cozy den, where a warm gas fireplace serves as the perfect focal point. Peace of mind comes standard here, as the home boasts a brand-new roof complete with a transferable warranty. The excellence continues outdoors. The property is tastefully landscaped and features a lush, sodded yard that stays vibrant and green all season long thanks to the professional, underground irrigation system. Whether you're enjoying a quiet morning coffee or hosting a summer barbecue, the curb appeal and exterior comfort of this home are unmatched. Every detail has been handled so you can simply move in and enjoy. Welcome home!
Active
$295,000
2 Ford Rd SE, Rome, GA 30161
3beds
1,620sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.51 Acres Lot
$284,800 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm gas fireplaceRecently renovated kitchenAbundance of natural lightingCozy denCustom new soft-close cabinetsLush sodded yardSleek granite countertops
- 16 days |
- 683 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Barge 706-728-6144,
Reese and Smallwood, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10736109
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Great Room
Heating
- Baseboard, Central
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Bookcases, Master On Main Level, Tile Bath
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,620
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: K14W 201
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,004
- Annual tax amount: $1,648
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$284,800
$271,000 - $299,000
$1,728/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+231.5%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2011 | Sold | $89,000-10.1%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2011 | Price change | $99,000-9.2%$61/sqft |
Source: Reese & Smallwood, Inc #03136823 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2011 | Price change | $109,000-8.4%$67/sqft |
Source: Sipp Realty #03042370 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $119,000$73/sqft |
Source: Sipp Realty #03042370 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,810 +9.8% | $63,202 +9.7% |
| 2024 | $1,648 +4.6% | $57,611 +4.8% |
| 2023 | $1,576 +25.4% | $54,958 +29.8% |
| 2022 | $1,256 +14.7% | $42,349 +16.7% |
| 2021 | $1,095 +6.6% | $36,285 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $1,027 +8.1% | $33,750 +6.6% |
| 2019 | $951 +7.4% | $31,648 +7.6% |
| 2018 | $885 +0% | $29,426 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $885 +1.2% | $29,028 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $875 | $28,152 +3.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $27,177 |
| 2014 | -- | $27,177 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,708/mo
Principal & interest
$1479
Property taxes
$229
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161