Updated bright 4-bedroom, 2-bath single-family detached home in Catonsville. Enjoy a second-floor bedroom with a private deck overlooking the fenced backyard — great for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Located minutes from shops and restaurants and only a half mile to I‑695, offering quick access to major commuter routes including I‑95, MD‑97 and US‑40. Life is great in 21228 - Welcome Home!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/26)
$369,900
2 Fusting Ave, Baltimore, MD 21228
4beds
1,605sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
3,000 Square Feet Lot
$368,500 Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced backyard
- 72 days |
- 1,206 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Don Beecher 443-623-9280,
Redfin Corp 4102028454
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2153078
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 759
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Dining Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen
- Basement: Other
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,364
- Total interior livable area: 1,605 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,605
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1.00 x
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04010112001960
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
- Major remodel year: 2020
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $296,433
- Annual tax amount: $3,422
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$368,500
$350,000 - $387,000
$2,960/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $369,900-1.3%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $374,900+38.9%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Sold | $270,000-3.5%$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2020 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$174/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #MDBC484754 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $285,000+307.1%$178/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corp #MDBC484754 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2011 | Sold | $70,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2010 | Price change | $70,000-22.2%$44/sqft |
Source: Cornerstone Properties and Financial Services LLC #BC7397989 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $90,000-62.3%$56/sqft |
| 6/21/2005 | Sold | $238,500+92.7%$149/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2002 | Sold | $123,750+25%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/1999 | Sold | $99,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080 +56.2% | $282,367 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $3,252 +9.9% | $268,300 +9.9% |
| 2023 | $2,958 +11% | $244,033 -9% |
| 2022 | $2,664 +12.4% | $268,300 +37.2% |
| 2021 | $2,369 +4.3% | $195,500 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $2,271 +4.5% | $187,367 -4.2% |
| 2019 | $2,172 +4.8% | $195,500 +14.3% |
| 2018 | $2,074 +7.6% | $171,100 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $1,928 -16.6% | $159,067 +8.2% |
| 2016 | $2,313 | $147,033 +8.9% |
| 2015 | $2,313 | $135,000 |
| 2014 | $2,313 | $135,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $135,000 -16.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $162,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $162,500 -11.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $183,500 -22.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $237,970 +21.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $195,226 +28% |
| 2007 | -- | $152,483 +38.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $109,740 +5.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,016 +5.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $98,293 +6.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $92,570 +5.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $88,096 +5.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $83,623 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21228