Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $25K (4/30)
    $534,000

    2 Lilac Rd, Jefferson Twp., NJ 07849

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Formal dining room
    Beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on approximately 0.5 acre in the desirable Lake Hopatcong area, offering comfort, space, and lifestyle. This home features a spacious living room, formal dining room, and a functional layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Completely remodeled in 2011 with a brand-new septic system installed in 2025. Enjoy a large, private backyard perfect for relaxing, entertaining, and outdoor activities. Conveniently located within walking distance to the lake, with optional membership available for private lake amenities and docking access, ideal for boating, swimming, and enjoying lake life. Close to parks, playgrounds, restaurants, shopping, and major commuter routes, making it perfect for both convenience and recreation. Exceptional value with motivated sellers don't miss this opportunity to own near one of New Jersey's most sought-after lake communities!
    51 days
    |
    927
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Yajaira Liranzo 973-928-3330,

    Century 21 A.G. Realty Group

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017501MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Bathroom
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Water View
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.312 AC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2314001560000000040000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955
      • Major remodel year: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Lake Hopatcong

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $276,400
      • Annual tax amount: $8,579
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$534,000
        Source: GSMLS #4017501 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Price change$534,000-4.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4017501 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$559,000-6.8%
        Source: GSMLS #4017501 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$600,000+135.3%
        Source: GSMLS #4017501 Report a problem
        8/16/2008Listing removed$255,000
        Source: Century 21 #2520037 Report a problem
        7/1/2008Listed for sale$255,000+88.2%
        Source: Century 21 #2520037 Report a problem
        1/2/2001Sold$135,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,024 $276,400
        2024$8,024 -0.8%$276,400
        2023$8,087 +2.7%$276,400
        2022$7,877 +2%$276,400
        2021$7,723 +5.2%$276,400
        2020$7,343 +3.1%$276,400 +3.5%
        2019$7,121 -1.1%$267,100 +4.6%
        2018$7,200 +2%$255,400 +0.7%
        2017$7,061 +1.1%$253,700 -0.5%
        2016$6,987 +1.1%$255,000 +0.5%
        2015$6,911 +4%$253,800
        2014$6,644 -3.2%$253,800
        2013$6,862 +39.6%$253,800 +18.5%
        2012$4,916 +2.5%$214,200
        2011$4,794 +4.3%$214,200
        2010$4,598 +3.4%$214,200 -11.1%
        2009$4,446 $241,000
        2008-- $241,000
        2007-- $241,000
        2006-- $241,000 +132.6%
        2005-- $103,600
        2004-- $103,600
        2003-- $103,600
        2002-- $103,600
        2001-- $103,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07849

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable